AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,686
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 1 of 13 (639 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

639 Views, 12 Replies
10-10-2013 02:14 PM

read me attached

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,686
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 13 (637 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-10-2013 02:15 PM in reply to: DarrenP
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 13 (620 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-10-2013 03:13 PM in reply to: DarrenP

That's the wrong readme file Darren.

 

HERE is the correct Readme.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,686
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 13 (611 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-10-2013 03:36 PM in reply to: DarrenP
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 13 (597 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-10-2013 04:28 PM in reply to: DarrenP

The AutoCAD SP1 is ±45MB

The Map SP1 is ±103MB

The C3D SP1 is ±63MB

 

Yet the C3D SP contains all the fixes/features of the AutoCAD SP1 _and_ the AutoCAD Map SP1...

Those are some magic bytes  :-)

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,793
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 6 of 13 (572 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-10-2013 07:55 PM in reply to: DarrenP
So far so good. My laptop hasn't melted yet.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Valued Contributor
mbcastle
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 7 of 13 (510 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-11-2013 10:39 AM in reply to: mathewk

I installed the SP too. Will report back if I encounter any issues.

Mark Castle
Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 8.1 64-Bit, 8 GB RAM
Core 2 Duo 6400, Quadro FX 580
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 8 of 13 (499 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-11-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

rkmcswain wrote:

The AutoCAD SP1 is ±45MB

The Map SP1 is ±103MB

The C3D SP1 is ±63MB

 

Yet the C3D SP contains all the fixes/features of the AutoCAD SP1 _and_ the AutoCAD Map SP1...

Those are some magic bytes  :-)


Map in C3D isn't the full AutoCAD Map 3D. So it looks like they had to fix a lot in what we don't get unless we have IDS. Which reminds me. I suppose that I'll have to download all the SP's since I have IDSP that gives me full Map and a separate install of AutoCAD.
 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,686
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 9 of 13 (492 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-11-2013 11:47 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

plus Map 3d has a another service pack that Civil 3d doesn't have which is for infrastructure administrator

if you use that

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 10 of 13 (474 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 SP 1 is out

10-11-2013 12:48 PM in reply to: DarrenP

I see based on the README that the incorrect reading of a GeoTIFF's unit field in the header hasn't been fixed, nor the bug where an IDSP C3D corrupts every workspace causing profile view lineweights to not work correctly, nor anything about QTO, nor anything about the Create Alignment from Corridor not working correctly if the alignment has super elevation applied. 

 

:smileyfrustrated:

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.