AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 8 (972 Views)

Civil 3D 2014 Productivity Pack

972 Views, 7 Replies
11-25-2013 12:28 AM

Just downloaded and installed this pack as was keen to see the Export Civil 3D drawing functionality but can't see any great advantages over the standard Export to AutoCAD option.

 

In fact in the drawing I tried all the surfaces were ignored whereas they were exploded to 3D faces in the standard Export option

 

Are there, in fact, any advantages to using the Productivity pack version of the Export to Autocad routine?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 8 (879 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 Productivity Pack

11-25-2013 02:40 PM in reply to: neilyj

Any takers?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 3 of 8 (841 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 Productivity Pack

11-26-2013 03:36 AM in reply to: neilyj

Sorry Neil. I typically don't use the export routines as provided due to the number of things which don't seem to corrctly work.

 

Points seem to lose labels or dissapear entirely, Duplication in objects when exporting multiple viewports, error and no exported or corrupted drawings etc. To be honest I have given up wasting my time

 

I just use the tried and tested AutoCAD Explode command. Still working after 20 releases : )

 

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 8 (839 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 Productivity Pack

11-26-2013 03:45 AM in reply to: mikeevans
Yes - I find that saving the drawing then exploding a few time and wblocking is usually the most pain free method....and remembering not to resave the original drawing...!!!!
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 8 (796 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 Productivity Pack

11-26-2013 01:05 PM in reply to: neilyj
Judging by the underwhelming response to this thread I hope the programmers time was not wasted on this productivity pack....
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
strsi681
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-05-2012
Message 6 of 8 (454 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 Productivity Pack

03-08-2014 12:45 AM in reply to: neilyj
Is this the pack that is meant to simplify the export/import functions between 12d and civil3d? If so, how did these functions go? Tia
Contributor
C3D-Nash
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
Message 7 of 8 (378 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 Productivity Pack

03-20-2014 09:09 AM in reply to: strsi681

Whatever this export tool was supposed to do, it doesn't seem to have been implemented correctly.  I just tried on utility model that contained a few pipe networks and surfaces.  The resulting file was ACAD-C-Utilities.  During the process, a random file opened in a second drawing tab with random characters as the name.  It hung up in this file with some sort of "Max Characters" error.  After canceling through the error dialog, this random file just sat there open.  The ACAD-C-Utilities file was spit out on my desktop, but it only contained a information from 2 of the Xrefs, no pipe networks made it into the file.

 

I'm afraid this tool was a complete waste.  Perhaps the export to DGN works, although we don't really have much use for it.  It's a shame.  I hope the tool works better when/if it's placed in the 2015 release.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,766
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 8 of 8 (360 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 Productivity Pack

03-20-2014 02:15 PM in reply to: C3D-Nash

A couple of advantages of the productivity pack's export are that you can export not only the modelspace objects, but paperspace (layouts) as well. You can also specify how xref's will be handled: bind, bind and explode, ignore, etc.

 

As far as the too many characters error, have you tried exporting to a path with a shorter name?

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.