AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,792
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 1 of 3 (4,995 Views)

Civil 3D 2014 New Features

4995 Views, 2 Replies
03-27-2013 10:01 AM

I don't think the new features page on Autodesk.com main page doesn't really give you the whole story.  See below, my take on this year's offering.  Note, this is not an exhaustive list.

 

The new features in Autodesk's user guide does a decent job.

http://docs.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2014/ENU/index.html?url=filesCUG/topichead_0.htm,topicNumber=CUGd30e1... 

 

In no particular order:

 

  • Compatibility with 2013 - this is huge!  Mr Sinc, god rest his soul, would be ecstatic.  This will begin to solve the many interoperability problems that exist on this planet.  Obvious issues with regard to features that are new in 2014 that do not exist in 2013 mean this cannot be perfect, but this is a very good thing.
  • Corridor width and targets through XREFs. 
  • DREFs (not surfaces) which cannot be found still display.  No more broken references if the original file is moved/deleted.  Yes, it means you have a problem (where is that file), but when you're plotting, that alignment wil be there.
  • CAICE translator.
  • Make solids from corridor shapes.
  • Save survey queries to a file for later use.
  • Various performance related improvements.
  • Pressure pipe enhancements: pipes in sections, DREFs, tables, pay items.
  • Collaboration with Infraworks (formerly Infrastructure Modeler).

Enjoy.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 3 (4,987 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 New Features

03-27-2013 10:14 AM in reply to: mathewk

Thanks for that Matt.

 

Allen Jessup

Valued Mentor
joantopo
Posts: 812
Registered: ‎04-25-2010
Message 3 of 3 (4,379 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014 New Features

03-29-2013 01:40 PM in reply to: mathewk

Interesting.

I will have to made other version for v2014 because I use COM for paletteset control.

I need the MinimumRadiusTableName property for alignments and it doesn´t exist yet.

 

Thanks.

 

Autocad Civil 3D 2014 +SP1+SP2 // Civil 3D 2015 +SP1
Quad Core Intel i7 3770-cpu 3.40Ghz.
ssd samsung 840 pro 512gb+ssd samsung 840 pro 256 gb+1tb hdd
32gb RAM 1600 Mhz.
nVidia Quadro 2000.
Win 7 Pro 64bit

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.