AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
CADEngr2014
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎06-14-2013
Message 1 of 7 (384 Views)
Accepted Solution

CIVIL 3D 2014 AND CIVIL 3D 2013

384 Views, 6 Replies
01-15-2014 06:17 AM

Hello,

 

We are running C3D 2014.

 

We have a need to run C3D 2013, due to other applications not yet compatible with C3D 2014.  Does anyone know what the issues may be running the two versions on the same computer?

Shouldn't be any issues.

I have 2012, 2013 & 2014 all installed and no issues whatsoever due to them all being installed on system.

 

If you were to try to do a back & forth workflow from 2013 to 2014 then I'm guessing you could have a few issues

and I'd recommend against that workflow.


Jay_B wrote:

Shouldn't be any issues.

I have 2012, 2013 & 2014 all installed and no issues whatsoever due to them all being installed on system.

 

If you were to try to do a back & forth workflow from 2013 to 2014 then I'm guessing you could have a few issues

and I'd recommend against that workflow.


Ditto. We have several people wioth 2013 and 2014 installed, no problems.

 

FWIW....

I have personally (and purposly) mixed these two versions in the workflow and have only run into one issue.

At one point, one alignment out of several failed to show up in 2013 after it was edited in 2014. We opened the drawing in 2014 (the alignment was there) and saved again, and then 2013 could see it again.

 

Points, surfaces, profiles, profile views, and data shortcuts have been working in a mixed environment with no problems.


rkmcswain wrote:

FWIW....I have personally (and purposly) mixed these two versions in the workflow and have only run into one issue.

At one point, one alignment out of several failed to show up in 2013 after it was edited in 2014. We opened the drawing in 2014 (the alignment was there) and saved again, and then 2013 could see it again.

 

Points, surfaces, profiles, profile views, and data shortcuts have been working in a mixed environment with no problems.


 

That's good to know, that's exactly why I mention "could". There are several caveats that can change could to would such as updated Pressure Networks and any other new functionality in 2014 AFAIK.

 


Jay_B wrote:

There are several caveats that can change could to would such as updated Pressure Networks and any other new functionality in 2014 AFAIK.

 


Yes, I should have mentioned that. There are documented issues with Pressure Networks, etc. in the 2014 help file (topic title = "Round-Tripping Data Between the Current Version and the Previous Version of AutoCAD Civil 3D"), and a good blog post on it here.

I saw some posts also about Gradings. I think it was that gradings made in 2014 don't show up in 2013, or something like that.

I reported a bug to Autodesk a few weeks ago with the transformation setting in Drawing Settings.  If you set a transformation in 2014, it will "zero" out the values in 2013 and will not do the transform.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,393
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 7 (376 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2014 AND CIVIL 3D 2013

01-15-2014 06:35 AM in reply to: CADEngr2014

Shouldn't be any issues.

I have 2012, 2013 & 2014 all installed and no issues whatsoever due to them all being installed on system.

 

If you were to try to do a back & forth workflow from 2013 to 2014 then I'm guessing you could have a few issues

and I'd recommend against that workflow.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,436
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 7 (365 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2014 AND CIVIL 3D 2013

01-15-2014 07:41 AM in reply to: Jay_B

Jay_B wrote:

Shouldn't be any issues.

I have 2012, 2013 & 2014 all installed and no issues whatsoever due to them all being installed on system.

 

If you were to try to do a back & forth workflow from 2013 to 2014 then I'm guessing you could have a few issues

and I'd recommend against that workflow.


Ditto. We have several people wioth 2013 and 2014 installed, no problems.

 

FWIW....

I have personally (and purposly) mixed these two versions in the workflow and have only run into one issue.

At one point, one alignment out of several failed to show up in 2013 after it was edited in 2014. We opened the drawing in 2014 (the alignment was there) and saved again, and then 2013 could see it again.

 

Points, surfaces, profiles, profile views, and data shortcuts have been working in a mixed environment with no problems.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,393
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 7 (353 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2014 AND CIVIL 3D 2013

01-15-2014 07:53 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

rkmcswain wrote:

FWIW....I have personally (and purposly) mixed these two versions in the workflow and have only run into one issue.

At one point, one alignment out of several failed to show up in 2013 after it was edited in 2014. We opened the drawing in 2014 (the alignment was there) and saved again, and then 2013 could see it again.

 

Points, surfaces, profiles, profile views, and data shortcuts have been working in a mixed environment with no problems.


 

That's good to know, that's exactly why I mention "could". There are several caveats that can change could to would such as updated Pressure Networks and any other new functionality in 2014 AFAIK.

 

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,436
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 7 (349 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2014 AND CIVIL 3D 2013

01-15-2014 08:04 AM in reply to: Jay_B

Jay_B wrote:

There are several caveats that can change could to would such as updated Pressure Networks and any other new functionality in 2014 AFAIK.

 


Yes, I should have mentioned that. There are documented issues with Pressure Networks, etc. in the 2014 help file (topic title = "Round-Tripping Data Between the Current Version and the Previous Version of AutoCAD Civil 3D"), and a good blog post on it here.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 7 (339 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2014 AND CIVIL 3D 2013

01-15-2014 08:32 AM in reply to: rkmcswain
I saw some posts also about Gradings. I think it was that gradings made in 2014 don't show up in 2013, or something like that.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,331
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 7 of 7 (320 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2014 AND CIVIL 3D 2013

01-15-2014 10:41 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

I reported a bug to Autodesk a few weeks ago with the transformation setting in Drawing Settings.  If you set a transformation in 2014, it will "zero" out the values in 2013 and will not do the transform.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.