AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
capuz00
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-28-2014
Message 1 of 6 (173 Views)

Civil 3D 2013

173 Views, 5 Replies
02-28-2014 05:58 AM

Good evening,

I'm an italian student of Engineering University of Pisa, I have got a notebook with Windows 8 64-bit and I would like to download Civil 3D 2013 with 3 years student license instead of 2014 version due to lack of enough memory.
If this is possible, please let me know a link in order to download it.

Best reguards,

Alessio Caponi

Customer Service
simona.golisciano
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎03-22-2011
Message 2 of 6 (153 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013

02-28-2014 06:51 AM in reply to: capuz00

Hi Alessio,

 

Welcome to our forums.

 

Yes, as a Student you can download the free 3-years Student version of AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 on the Education Community portal. If you don't have an account yet, you can create one. Then follow the instructions in the below online solution to download the software:

 

Methods for downloading software from the Education Community

 

Regards,



Simona Golisciano
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,367
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 3 of 6 (143 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013

02-28-2014 07:36 AM in reply to: capuz00

There isn't *that* big of a difference between 2014 and 2013.  If your hardware can't handle the former, I highly suspect it will at least have trouble with the latter.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,938
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 6 (135 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013

02-28-2014 07:57 AM in reply to: dgorsman

I agree. The doubling of the required and suggested RAM from 2013 to 2014 was more of a result of the realization that the minimum was leading users astray. So it was a case of giving people better information rather than 2014 needing double the RAM to operate.

 

The good new is that if you take it slow and only do student level projects. You may get away with lower RAM.

 

S;;rm

Valued Contributor
mbcastle
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 5 of 6 (125 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013

02-28-2014 10:49 AM in reply to: capuz00
Civil 3D 2013 will not run correctly under Windows 8 - you'd need 2014.
Mark Castle
Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 8.1 64-Bit, 8 GB RAM
Core 2 Duo 6400, Quadro FX 580
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,789
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 6 (119 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013

02-28-2014 11:20 AM in reply to: capuz00
If you tell us much RAM your system has we can give you a more informed opinion.

In my experience of running Civil on a laptop you need at least 8Gb Ram for 2013/2014 wih Win 7 (don't know how 2014 performs with Win 8)
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.