AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
btanner
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 1 of 9 (1,067 Views)

Civil 3D 2013 Section View Databand Labels

1067 Views, 8 Replies
10-03-2012 09:57 AM

We've been using a section view databand label for various purposes on our production drawings. We've utilized this in Civil 3D 2010, 2011, and are now attempting to in 2013. We've copied and upgraded our 2011 tempates to 2013, started an new project, generated our section view group sheets, and attempted to add the databand labels using the View Group Properties dialog. This is unsuccessful. We've also selected one of the section views within the group and been able to successfully add that same label to this one individual section view. Weird.

 

So I started to do some testing: import the style from an old template and overwrite the new one, recreate the style from scratch, test on stand-alone and network versions of the software, install Civil 3D 2013 Hotfix 2.1, WBLOCK everything out and try it again, apply out of the box Standard databand labels to the section view group, start from an ACAD.DWT file straight out of the box and recreate from scratch, etc.; all without a positive outcome.

 

It isn't our style or how I'm applying it, as it still functions properly in older releases of the software. We're all running Windows 7 64-bit, all with a minimum of a 2.4 GHz i7/ 8 GB RAM/ 1 GB GPU / 7,200 RPM HDD or better. The error is happening across the board.

 

TL;DR

 

Has anyone else run into this issue; primarily the inability to add Section View Databand Labels to all Sections belonging to a Section View Group through the Section View Group Dialog?

i7 CPU, 16 GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
AutoCAD and Civil 3D Certified Professional
Distinguished Contributor
ccookusi
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎02-28-2007
Message 2 of 9 (1,038 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Section View Databand Labels

10-04-2012 04:50 AM in reply to: btanner

Yes.

I have this problem as well in 2013.

When adding a band style using section view group properties, it puts them all in, however they all have "show labels" turned off for some reason.

 

Windows 7 Pro x64
Civil 3D 2015
Dell Precision T1650
i7 3770
NVIDIA Quadro 2000
SSD Boot
16 GB Ram
Active Member
btanner
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 3 of 9 (1,033 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Section View Databand Labels

10-04-2012 05:01 AM in reply to: ccookusi

I just looked and see what you mean. Interesting. Very interesting. So adding databand labels to the Section View Group generates them in all the views (which I had previously confirmed) but doesn't display them because the default within each individual Section View's properties has the databand default for "Show Labels" unchecked.

 

Well, now I have to update my support request to better communicate what is going on. Thanks a ton for finding this and responding.

i7 CPU, 16 GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
AutoCAD and Civil 3D Certified Professional
Distinguished Contributor
ccookusi
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎02-28-2007
Message 4 of 9 (1,030 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Section View Databand Labels

10-04-2012 05:15 AM in reply to: btanner

No Problem.

I figured I would reply considering...

Give me call sometime...

 

Windows 7 Pro x64
Civil 3D 2015
Dell Precision T1650
i7 3770
NVIDIA Quadro 2000
SSD Boot
16 GB Ram
Active Member
btanner
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 5 of 9 (1,026 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Section View Databand Labels

10-04-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: ccookusi

Hard to imagine it was anything but a mistake leaving the default to unchecked for the databands being added. Thanks again.

 

It seems like forever already since working on the I-65 project. Hope everything is going well. I will definitely have to catch up with you sometime.

i7 CPU, 16 GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
AutoCAD and Civil 3D Certified Professional
Distinguished Contributor
ccookusi
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎02-28-2007
Message 6 of 9 (1,022 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Section View Databand Labels

10-04-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: btanner

Agreed.

Sounds good...

 

Windows 7 Pro x64
Civil 3D 2015
Dell Precision T1650
i7 3770
NVIDIA Quadro 2000
SSD Boot
16 GB Ram
Active Member
btanner
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 7 of 9 (991 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Section View Databand Labels

10-08-2012 06:04 AM in reply to: ccookusi

As an update, Autodesk Customer Support has been able to recreate this issue. The QA team is reviewing it as well. There is no set schedule for if or when this will have an official resolution (hotfix or service pack) or that it will necessarily be included in any future hotfix or service pack. I'll update again if I receive any further information.

i7 CPU, 16 GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
AutoCAD and Civil 3D Certified Professional
Valued Mentor
joantopo
Posts: 739
Registered: ‎04-25-2010
Message 8 of 9 (765 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Section View Databand Labels

01-25-2013 04:50 AM in reply to: btanner

I have "show labels" activated, but the labels data section do not show.

 

This problem is solvented?  

 

Windows 7 pro 64bits,C3D2013 64bits +SP1

 

Autocad Civil 3D 2014 +SP1 // Civil 3D 2015
Quad Core Intel i7 3770-cpu 3.40Ghz.
ssd samsung 840 pro 512gb+ssd samsung 840 pro 256 gb+1tb hdd
32gb RAM 1600 Mhz.
nVidia Quadro 2000.
Win 7 Pro 64bit

Active Member
btanner
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 9 of 9 (722 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Section View Databand Labels

01-28-2013 07:48 AM in reply to: btanner

The problem still exists. I've attempted this with and without Service Pack 1 installed for Civil 3D 2013. Although there was a glimmer of hope on a recent project, the databand labels appeared initially, but once anything had been edited and the views updated, the labels went away and the individual section view settings dialogs would have to be opened and the box checked again to display the databands.

 

Although I initially listed the update of Autodesk recognizing the issue as a problem, I've removed the "Solution" tag from it, as the problem hasn't actually been fixed.

i7 CPU, 16 GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
AutoCAD and Civil 3D Certified Professional
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.