AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Post 11 of 16

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-23-2013 08:28 PM in reply to: lwalker

I appreciate all the discussion, I too will be going back to Windows 7 tomorrow.

Thanks again...

*Expert Elite*
2,801 Posts
308 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Post 12 of 16

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-24-2013 01:32 AM in reply to: lwalker

lwalker wrote:
Not sure how you install using windows 7 compatibility mode, do you mean once it is installed to click on the program and set it to run in compatibility mode? Thanks Larry H. Walker, PE President walker associates engineers 32 Clarksville Street | Suite 202 Paris, Texas 75460 M| 903-272-5231 lwalker@wacivil.com


No. If you did that, you should uninstall and clean the registry per Autodesk Tech Doc TS45252. When you go to re-install, right click the Setup.exe file and pick Properties. In Win7, there is a Compatibility tab where you set the compatibility mode. It's likely in the same place in Win8, but since I don't have Win8 I'm not positive about that.

 

Run the setup again.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Post 13 of 16

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-24-2013 10:15 AM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks for the clarification on where to change the settings for compatibilty at. I did exactly what you said to do by changing the compatibilty at the Setup.exe file. Then proceeded to finish installation with the same results as before. No luck doing it this way. Still crashes hard. Windows 7 will be installed. Thanks for your help! John

Valued Contributor
68 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Post 14 of 16

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-24-2013 11:40 AM in reply to: john_gildersleeve

I've been using Win 8/C3D 2013 at home for the past few months. Seems fairly stable with a newly created drawing and/or using plain AutoCAD commands. Things get more dicey with Civil 3D routines - especifically if the drawing/objects were created with an earlier version. I'm running this combination because I upgraded an older machine from XP to Win 8. So far, I like Win 8 much better than XP.

 

Since we are only a few months give or take from Autodesk releasing C3D 2014 I'm betting against a service pack being released for C3D 2013 to provide Win 8 compatibility. Usually I hold off for a while before installing a new release of Civil 3D, but in this case I'll load it up as soon as it's released. :smileyhappy:

 

As others have suggested above, I'd stay away from Win 8 right now in a production environment.

 

 

Mark Castle
Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 8.1 64-Bit, 8 GB RAM
Core 2 Duo 6400, Quadro FX 580
*Expert Elite*
2,801 Posts
308 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Post 15 of 16

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-24-2013 01:25 PM in reply to: john_gildersleeve

john_gildersleeve wrote:

.... Windows 7 will be installed...


Probably a prudent move. Good luck!

Tim

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
Post 16 of 16

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

02-14-2013 02:14 PM in reply to: lwalker

I just wish I would have known about the problem before installing win8. Thanks for the postings guys. It was helpful.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!