AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
lwalker
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 1 of 16 (2,454 Views)
Accepted Solution

CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

2454 Views, 15 Replies
01-23-2013 11:16 AM

I recently upgraded my computer to run Windows 8 Pro.  Everything is working great except for the grading functions in Civil 3D.  All other areas function fine but when I am in a grading plan and try to do anything the program crashes and shuts down, any suggestions?

I appreciate all the discussion, I too will be going back to Windows 7 tomorrow.

Thanks again...

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,686
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 16 (2,445 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-23-2013 11:48 AM in reply to: lwalker

Windows 8 is not a supported OS for Civil 3D which means autodesk did not test it on windows 8 so what ever problems you run into my or may not get fixed in 2013

you can look through here for issues and workarounds other people have posted: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/forums/searchpage/tab/message/?page=2&q=windows+8&search_type=thread

 

Member
john_gildersleeve
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 3 of 16 (2,409 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-23-2013 03:22 PM in reply to: lwalker

So you are saying this problem with windows 8 and civil 3d crashing will not be fixed this year? Are they attempting to fix this?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,686
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 16 (2,406 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-23-2013 03:24 PM in reply to: john_gildersleeve

maybe or maybe not

windows 8 came out after civil 3d 2013 was released

may have to wait until 2014 to release for a fix

Member
john_gildersleeve
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 5 of 16 (2,403 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-23-2013 03:29 PM in reply to: john_gildersleeve

So how do you go about trying to get these problems fixed? Is autodesk attempting to try to help out? If so how do I get in touch with support?

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 6 of 16 (2,395 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-23-2013 03:39 PM in reply to: john_gildersleeve

john_gildersleeve wrote:

So how do you go about trying to get these problems fixed? Is autodesk attempting to try to help out? If so how do I get in touch with support?


I don't, since I know that C3D2013, and earlier, is not officially supported by Autodesk. Nor do I expect them to. When the next version is released, assuming it will be Win8 compliant, then I may get a new PC with Win8. In the meantime, I will continue to work without too many progam errors with my trusty Win7 and C3D 2012/2013.

 

If you want to submit a support request, there is a mechanism for that in the Subscription site. Not on Subscription? Then there's the web form: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 7 of 16 (2,381 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-23-2013 05:03 PM in reply to: john_gildersleeve

You won't necessarily get this issue fixed, at least not by Autodesk. There might or might not be a service pack for 2013 to address this issue.

 

I have had a couple clients who installed using Windows 7 Compatibility Mode and are up and running with no errors.

 

Also, you if you want to spend some time with it, you can test in diagnostic startup. If that works, try selective startup and one-by-one re-apply the services you turned off. Eventually you'll find one that's conflicting with grading. This could take hours.

 

Personally, I am doing what JeffM is doing. I'll install Win8 when Autodesk says they support it. At this point they have not said that.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
lwalker
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 8 of 16 (2,379 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-23-2013 05:27 PM in reply to: john_gildersleeve
Not sure how you install using windows 7 compatibility mode, do you mean once it is installed to click on the program and set it to run in compatibility mode? Thanks Larry H. Walker, PE President walker associates engineers 32 Clarksville Street | Suite 202 Paris, Texas 75460 M| 903-272-5231 lwalker@wacivil.com
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,686
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 9 of 16 (2,378 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-23-2013 05:27 PM in reply to: lwalker

yes

Member
john_gildersleeve
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 10 of 16 (2,373 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 RUNNING ON WINDOWS 8

01-23-2013 06:22 PM in reply to: lwalker

Good idea, but it did not work for my CAD. It crashed just as fast with the changes you described. I am going to end up switching hardrives to run Windows 7 inorder to run CAD. This will be alot of work and I am not real happy about it. I am going to warn everyone I know that uses CAD, that Windows 8 and CAD are not a good mix.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.