AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
sgarnett56
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
Message 1 of 8 (515 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil 3D 2013 Profile View - Grid displays incorrectly.

515 Views, 7 Replies
10-18-2013 08:00 AM

We are having an issue with profile grid shooting off to the left of 0+00 rather than starting at 0+00 and stopping at the end of the profile.  There is nothing in the settings that I can find that is telling the grid to extend close to 2000' to the left.  Has anyone else had this problem? What can be done to fix it?  Three of the four profiles are doing this.  One of them displays correctly, but there are no differences that we can find in the settings.

 

Thanks,

Sherrie

Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 2 of 8 (511 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Profile View - Grid displays incorrectly.

10-18-2013 08:09 AM in reply to: sgarnett56

I think I've had this problem, but not to the extent you are. Could you post a picture? If I recall it had something to do with the grid padding in the profile view style.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Member
sgarnett56
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
Message 3 of 8 (507 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Profile View - Grid displays incorrectly.

10-18-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: gccdaemon

I looked there, and all padding is set to 0, except for above and below, about 25', which we set in the Elevations tab in the Profile View Properties "user specified height".

 

Thanks,

s

Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 4 of 8 (501 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Profile View - Grid displays incorrectly.

10-18-2013 08:26 AM in reply to: sgarnett56

Check the grid padding here.

 

Untitled.jpg

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Member
sgarnett56
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
Message 5 of 8 (491 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Profile View - Grid displays incorrectly.

10-18-2013 08:39 AM in reply to: sgarnett56

What's even stranger, is that those profiles are nowhere near my plan area - I placed them over 5000' to the right.  However, in my Location Map, all three of those grids have to be frozen in the plan view because they appear to be on top of the project area in plan.  Makes no sense to us at all.

 

~Sherrie

Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 6 of 8 (485 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Profile View - Grid displays incorrectly.

10-18-2013 08:47 AM in reply to: sgarnett56

That is a viewport/layout cache problem. The profile is annotative so if your scale changes, it changes too. Once you set the viewport scale, lock it, switch to model tab and switch back. If it's still there, close the drawing and reopen.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Member
sgarnett56
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
Message 7 of 8 (483 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Profile View - Grid displays incorrectly.

10-18-2013 08:51 AM in reply to: gccdaemon

Thanks for your help Andrew!! 

 

Here's the snip ... my settings are at 0.00 to the left and right in the Grid Padding ... but were set to 100.00 to the Right on the Axis, I changed that to 0.00 and it fixed the problem.  (Not sure why it was shooting off to the left rather than the right though!).

 

Grid Options.JPG

Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 8 of 8 (465 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Profile View - Grid displays incorrectly.

10-18-2013 09:05 AM in reply to: sgarnett56

No problem!, also don't forget to mark as solution. The reason it was shooting to the left is because the glitch is happening with the right axis. When that setting is not set to 0, it offsets from the left axis. Purely a C3D profile programming error.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.