AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
ceethreedee.com
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 11 of 19 (419 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Point Classification

12-18-2012 03:46 PM in reply to: tjplace1

Plus 1 on Serivce Pack 1 still with issues.

Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com
Active Contributor
rjairath
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-20-2010
Message 12 of 19 (370 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Point Classification

02-06-2013 08:38 AM in reply to: ceethreedee.com

classification failure with sp1

Thank you for reading,

Win7 64bit Pro
Xeon E5-1620 v2, 3.70GHz, 32GB Ram

Please mark solution found if this post solved your issue or give kudos when appropriate.

Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 462
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 13 of 19 (331 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Point Classification

03-04-2013 10:44 AM in reply to: ceethreedee.com

Same issue here as well, confirmed with SP1.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Member
TJPlace8461
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-13-2012
Message 14 of 19 (283 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Point Classification

03-28-2013 10:30 AM in reply to: TJPlace8461

Does anyone know if this issue is resolved in Civil 3d 2014?

Employee
osbornm
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-15-2010
Message 15 of 19 (277 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Point Classification

03-28-2013 11:05 AM in reply to: TJPlace8461

Yes, it should be working in 2014.

Mentor
ceethreedee.com
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 16 of 19 (255 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Point Classification

04-01-2013 03:38 PM in reply to: osbornm

Yeah... "Should be" and "Is" are two entirely different scenarios.

 

Do you have any proof it is working?

 

Regards

Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 750
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 17 of 19 (247 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Point Classification

04-02-2013 05:19 AM in reply to: osbornm

osbornm wrote:

Yes, it should be working in 2014.


With 2014 being backwards compatible to 2013, would that allow 2013 to display them correctly if it was done first in 2014?

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,618
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 18 of 19 (201 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Point Classification

05-21-2013 11:40 AM in reply to: TJPlace8461

TJPlace8461 wrote:

Does anyone know if this issue is resolved in Civil 3d 2014?


Yes, I can confirm this works in 2014.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 462
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 19 of 19 (183 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Point Classification

05-22-2013 08:32 AM in reply to: tcorey

Confirmed with 2014 as well. Looks like Autodesk was doing a lot of programming work with point clouds and 3D imagery so the decided to leave it out of 2013 until they made it stable enough to use.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.