AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 730
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 21 of 24 (236 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 - Does it Fix Anything?

01-04-2013 01:20 PM in reply to: troma

troma wrote:

 

I agree that a lot of errors are of the PICNIC kind, and I don't expect perfection.  But the most important point made so far, I think, is dasindog's: we all use different parts of the program, so a bug that ruins one person's life doesn't affect someone else at all.  So I'm really interested to know what type of bugs you've encountered, engrtech.

 

So where are the bugs, please?  What parts of the program are you using?  What parts are dirty, what parts are clean?


The biggest "bug" for us is the one that's actually a Map problem regarding Map (C3D) ignoring the units of a georeferenced image.  In 2013, Map (C3D) tries to reproject an image on the fly to match your drawing's coordinates.    I have a thread started in the Map forum regarding this as well as a SR.  It's a known issue, but in Autodesk's eyes there's no problem, yet many people have this issue where a georeferenced image will be treated like it's meters instead of feet and then be inserted incorrectly.  No other GIS type program has issues like this, especially ESRI's ArcGIS.  

 

The survey figure issues were mostly fixed by the first updates, but it took a few months.  C3D 2013 introduced the concept of two different types of survey figures: a chain-based figure and a vector-based figure.  There is absolutely nothing in the help explaining the difference, nor even a reason why.  On top of that, the naming convention makes no sense at all.  Everything that's not a raster image is by default a vector object in AutoCAD.  Afterall, AutoCAD is a vector drawing package.  

 

I've made lots of posts and comments regarding 2013s issues, but by far the largest is the one about the images, at least for us.  That issue, if it's not resolved in 2014, will cause us to stay on 2012 officially until it's fixed.  If Autodesk never fixes it, then we're going to have to think hard about getting a different design software.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 22 of 24 (229 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 - Does it Fix Anything?

01-04-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: engrtech

Thanks for the reply.  For me these are non-issues, something I never use.  But I sympathise with your frustration.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Member
oz333mex
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-19-2011
Message 23 of 24 (128 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 - Does it Fix Anything?

04-11-2013 05:18 PM in reply to: engrtech

Lovin my 2013. Can't wait for 2014 upgrade. Sorry you're having trouble friend. I never ran into any issues regarding Georeferenced images and I use them all the time. Sometimes:

 

*If the "world" files are not within the same folder as the images then it has no coordinates nor scale when bringing into CAD.

 

*Or if the "world" files and images are all in good shape within the proper folders. Then depending on what unit settings the CAD user may have pre-set in  the DWG will affect how that "Image CAD file" behaves when being xrefed into other dwgs. All because of the diffenece in units betwen CAD files (check INSUNITS).

 

Sorry I'm terrible at explaining things. Trouble shoot with Raster design. It can import/export georeferenced images.

 

I am having trouble with trimble link after making an upgrade to the collector. But thats a differnt story.

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 730
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 24 of 24 (108 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 - Does it Fix Anything?

04-12-2013 05:20 AM in reply to: oz333mex

oz333mex wrote:

Lovin my 2013. Can't wait for 2014 upgrade. Sorry you're having trouble friend. I never ran into any issues regarding Georeferenced images and I use them all the time. Sometimes:

 

*If the "world" files are not within the same folder as the images then it has no coordinates nor scale when bringing into CAD.

 

*Or if the "world" files and images are all in good shape within the proper folders. Then depending on what unit settings the CAD user may have pre-set in  the DWG will affect how that "Image CAD file" behaves when being xrefed into other dwgs. All because of the diffenece in units betwen CAD files (check INSUNITS).

 

Sorry I'm terrible at explaining things. Trouble shoot with Raster design. It can import/export georeferenced images.

 

I am having trouble with trimble link after making an upgrade to the collector. But thats a differnt story.


Starting with 2013 Map (C3D) treats images the same way Raster Design does on import. It tries to reproject on insertion. The problem is Autodesk doesn't read the units in the geo data of the file. Check out my thread in the Map forum. http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Map-3D/Civil-3D-2013-Map-2013-Image-Issue/td-p/3415105. That explains it better. 

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.