AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
admin
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎12-18-2008
Message 11 of 35 (1,764 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

08-14-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: christian.barrett

I've checked this box but still have the "group of commands" problem

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 12 of 35 (1,750 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

08-14-2012 01:28 PM in reply to: 9civil3d

"When editing quick properties in cui, upon exiting, the toolbars are moved off-screen on the left side adj to docked ‘properties’ (they’re locked)."

 

I haven't got 2013, but I had similar problem in 2008.  Working with dual monitors, when I opened the CUI dialogue and hit OK, all my toolbars moved from second monitor to just barely edging onto my first, all on top of each other.  They were locked.  My workaround: never edit the CUI.  Nice, right?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 13 of 35 (1,741 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

08-14-2012 02:20 PM in reply to: troma

No.  You should be able to edit your CUI file.  That's the whole point of even having it.

 

Not sure what issue you're seeing.... Don't see it myself.

Sinc
Valued Contributor
Grimes_MG
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Message 14 of 35 (1,727 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

08-14-2012 06:05 PM in reply to: Sinc

I am experiencing your 'When isolating a polyline (and deselecting a feature line or other object) – autocad crashes."

 

Except my AutoCAD C3D 2013 crashes no matter what type of objects I select. The minute I deselect just one of the group items, the program crashes.

Win7 (x64), EVGA 790i, 8GB RAM, EVGA 8800GT, 250 GB iSSHDD, & RAID 0/1
Contributor
admin
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎12-18-2008
Message 15 of 35 (1,721 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

08-14-2012 07:43 PM in reply to: admin

wanted to report, i deleted a large complex hatched area and the "group of commands" instead of "intellizoom" problem went away. will attach affecte file tomorrow.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 16 of 35 (1,708 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

08-15-2012 05:14 AM in reply to: Sinc

Since you replied to me, I'll reply back; but this is a little off topic.

 

I'm still running C3D 2008, and I still refuse to edit my CUI for it.  I have the drawing space set up on the primary monitor on the left, and toolbars orginized nicely on the secondary on the right.  If I open my CUI editor and click OK, all the toolbars move over.  They are still mostly on the right monitor, but they put about 3 pixles across onto the left one.  They all move horizontally to this position.  So toolbars that were beside each other end up on top of each other.

I only mentioned it because it seemed similar to a problem in the original post.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Contributor
witzel
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 17 of 35 (1,686 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

08-15-2012 12:17 PM in reply to: 9civil3d

1.  Custom UCS not honored on drawing open or switch to model space.

2.  Dynamic Slope Legend doesn't seem to update properly. (sporadic?)

3.  Seems to be an issue with "minimize flat areas" on contour surface.  We get some huge slopes on flat areas.

4.  Can't rename layout with right click "rename" while in the layout (AutoCAD?)

5.  Docked command line pop up stays in place and will not allow for selection.

6.  Printing from model space - can not zoom (AutoCAD?)

7.  Parcel Boundaries are not honoring plot styles.  Not a settings issue.  Correct in model and paper space preview only wrong when plotted.

8.  An AutoCAD issue I forgot, but I know is logged.

9.  Broken VBA dialog box that worked in 2012 64 bit.  Now I am forced to spend time re-writing in .NET something that worked fine.  Not a bug, but annoying and time consuming.

 

I am sure I am forgetting a few additional annoyances.  Pretty buggy version, but so far I don't want to go backward.

Thanks,

Conan Witzel

Civil 3d 64 bit

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,436
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 18 of 35 (1,675 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

08-15-2012 07:20 PM in reply to: 9civil3d

C3D2013

 

Every now and then, the Model/Layout tabs will not respond to any clicks. This is NOT the same bug where you can't rename a layout tab. Unfortuntely, it's not reproducible on demand.

 

Another issue that I have reported.... Using Process Monitor, watch activity on "acad.exe". Every 0.26 seconds (yea, about 4X a second) it looks in the registry for a key/value that does not exist. I don't know how much of a performance hit this is, but it isn't helping.

 

 

 

 

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 741
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 19 of 35 (1,661 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

08-16-2012 05:57 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

rkmcswain wrote:

C3D2013

 

Every now and then, the Model/Layout tabs will not respond to any clicks. This is NOT the same bug where you can't rename a layout tab. Unfortuntely, it's not reproducible on demand.

 


I've noticed this same thing and thought I was just crazy. Glad it wasn't just me.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,436
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 20 of 35 (1,655 Views)

Re: Civil 3d 2013 Bugs / Glitches

08-16-2012 06:45 AM in reply to: engrtech

engrtech wrote:

I've noticed this same thing and thought I was just crazy. Glad it wasn't just me.


 Good! Now I know I'm not the only one either!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.