AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
brburklund
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 41 of 49 (1,705 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

02-25-2011 09:28 AM in reply to: oceanside

Sinc,

 

Importing a raster image in Civil3d 2009 32 bit vs 2011 64 bit is a good comparison.  We have a 90 meg aerial photo and the time to insert the file is about 7 seconds in 2009 32 bit. (I made new Civil3d jobs using two different Civil3d versions)

 

In 2011 64 bit, it takes about three mintues to load the image.  To run the command "imageframe" and choose 1 or 0, it takes about 45 seconds.  It shows as not responding, but if you wait it out, it will come back. 

 

(The computer is Windows 7 64 bit, I7 3.0 ghz 12 gig Ram, Raid 5)

Valued Mentor
granite07
Posts: 342
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 42 of 49 (1,368 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

05-24-2011 12:02 PM in reply to: civildja

same here with 2011 and 2012 C3D

 

documented here in another thread

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2012/Memory-or-Video-Card-to-revitalize-old-computer/m-p/30346...

 

and opened a new thread specific to the 3D orbit in 2D wireframe

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/2D-amp-3D-wireframe-orbit-performance-quirks/m-p/3030...

 

Open-hardware workstation
AMD Deneb C3 x4 3.6 GHz

ASUS M4A87TD (non-EVO) AMD 870|SB850

16 GB DDR3 RAM 4x4 PC12800/1600MHz
OCZ REVO Drive 1RVDX0240

Liquid cooled

Server 2008R2
C3D 2012 F.51.0.0

FirePro 3D V7800 2GB RAM Driver v8.773.1.1 Server2008 (and several other cards)

 

Forest Peterson, granite@stanford.edu; build-sheet
Member
jeffbreisch5030
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-19-2009
Message 43 of 49 (855 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

04-10-2012 05:04 AM in reply to: tfboles

I have researched this issue on here and I found that the SAVEFIDELITY set to "0" makes all the difference in the world in Civil3d 2011, the Saves and the random blue circles went away for us

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 44 of 49 (837 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

04-10-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: jeffbreisch5030

"Random blue circles"...?

 

It's very surprising that changing that option would have any real effect.  I suspect something else.  What sort of hardware are you using?

 

That option really only controls backward-compatibility of Annotative Objects for 2007 and earlier.  Internally, it forces a version of each Annotative object to be created as a new "anonymous block" on a different internal layer.  (You only see the one layer in Layer Manager, but "behind the scenes", Autocad will create a new layer for each Annotative Scale you're using.)  So you can end up with "runaway Annotative Scales" if you turn on ANNOAUTOSCALE, but you should typically be OK otherwise.  Unless maybe if you're running on rather old hardware.

 

I typically leave the visual fidelity option turned on, and have never seen "random blue circles"...  Not sure what would cause that.

Sinc
Member
jeffbreisch5030
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-19-2009
Message 45 of 49 (832 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

04-10-2012 07:39 AM in reply to: brburklund

We have made this change on 20 Computers and 2 offices and the Difference is amazing, Maybe its some kind of glitch because, You are right it makes no sence

 

Intel (R) Xeon CPU  33520 @2.67ghz

12gb ram

64bit windows 7

NVIDIA Quadro NVS 420

 

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 46 of 49 (795 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

04-10-2012 11:53 PM in reply to: jeffbreisch5030

jeffbreisch5030 wrote:

We have made this change on 20 Computers and 2 offices and the Difference is amazing, Maybe its some kind of glitch because, You are right it makes no sence

 

Intel (R) Xeon CPU  33520 @2.67ghz

12gb ram

64bit windows 7

NVIDIA Quadro NVS 420

 


Glad you're seeing a difference.  But with your hardware, I'd STRONGLY recommend you go with a 2nd Gen (aka Sandy Bridge) i5/i7 over what you have.

 

One of the things that makes me very suspicious is that Intel's website does not even list the 33520 as a chip.  So I'm wondering if it's a clone/knockoff.  Also, the Xeon series in general is a waste of money for C3D, since all it does is let you use multiple CPUs (a waste for a single-threaded app like C3D), or address more memory (also a waste for C3D, which has rapidly-diminishing returns for RAM above 16GB).  You get a far better bang-for-the-buck by going with one of the 2nd-Gen i5/i7 series CPUs along with a max 16GB RAM.

 

And the Quadro NVS series is actually NOT recommended for C3D...  Don't be fooled by the "Quadro" in there.  The "NVS" is the key.  For C3D (and AutoCAD in general), avoid any card that has "NVS" in its nomenclature, even if it also has "Quadro" thrown in there.  If that hardware is working better for you than what you had before, then that's great, but you could do a lot better.

Sinc
Contributor
BHFH
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 47 of 49 (786 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

04-11-2012 02:52 AM in reply to: Sinc

@sinc: Looks like its a Xeon 3520. Equals to a i7-920 LGA1366. Its still a powerful but power hungry sytem (mine sucks 250W idle, low 400W load). I also have a i7 2600k and that system is 160W load.

Member
jeffbreisch5030
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-19-2009
Message 48 of 49 (780 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

04-11-2012 04:14 AM in reply to: brburklund

This is a Dell Precision t3500, I have no control over what we have here, there are newer computers here also and they all have the same issues, I actually read about the setting in another thread on here and there were a lot of people Commenting on how much of a difference it made, although it still makes no sence

Contributor
shelmer
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-15-2011
Message 49 of 49 (568 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2011 runs slow and likes to "not respond"

11-23-2012 03:27 PM in reply to: civildja

If I have large aerial imagery, I also get very lon (5min+) regens.  I have updated to the latest certified driver for my Quadro 4000 video card, and it helped somewhat - but it is not fixed.  If I disable the hardware acceleration, the regens are instant.  Is there a paticular setting within the video settings that could be disabled as opposed to entirely disabling hardware acceleration that may help my situation?  Or something else??

 

quick specs:

Xeon E5-1620 3.60ghz

16gb RAM

Quadro 4000 video

Win 7 64 bit

(Dell Precision T3600)

 

Thanks!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.