AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mdriver1
Posts: 337
Registered: ‎01-24-2008
Message 1 of 9 (1,731 Views)

Civil 3D 2010, XREFS and Layer Manager

1731 Views, 8 Replies
02-15-2010 09:55 AM
I posted about this very subject a few moons ago but found something interesting this morning regarding the above relationships.
To start, the previous post concerned the inability to create a new layer by simply hiting the "create new layer button" on the layer manager. I then proceeded to explain that I could create a layer all day long via the -layer command.

On to today and my findings by luck maybe?

I noticed that while trying to create a new layer by hitting the "create new layer button" in layer manger the Layer1 wasn't showing up to be renamed as it should? Strange.

As most would I kept trying by hitting the button. Well I found that by detaching the one and only XREF all 7 new layers immediately showed in layer manager (Layer1, layer2, etc.).

Information on the XREF. Yes it is from another party, a architect to be exact, but I have had this problem with XREFS in general, I think, but cannot prove it to date.

If this is a problem why does Civil 3D have such a problem with XREFS? It didn't used to be that way. I have always found XREFS to be very stable in LDD (I know I had to refer to it and do not like to compare anymore but ????).

Not really bitching here but want to know if I'm missing something so this can go away? Do I need to change my workflow in how I handle XREFS?

Thanks,
Mark Driver
*Jeff Mishler
Message 2 of 9 (1,731 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2010, XREFS and Layer Manager

02-15-2010 10:23 AM in reply to: mdriver1
When you have Xrefs attached the LayerManager will normally select the Xref
Filter (I'm not sure why, this ticks me off as I usually do not want that
filter....), thereby only showing you the Xref layers. When you create a new
layer, while that filter is active, it disappears from the list because it
is nor an Xref layer.

The new Layer1 will also disappear if you have any other filter set active
that would not normally show that layer name.

"mdriver1" wrote in message news:6336710@discussion.autodesk.com...
> I posted about this very subject a few moons ago but found something
> interesting this morning regarding the above relationships.
> To start, the previous post concerned the inability to create a new layer
> by simply hiting the "create new layer button" on the layer manager. I
> then proceeded to explain that I could create a layer all day long via
> the -layer command.
>
> On to today and my findings by luck maybe?
>
> I noticed that while trying to create a new layer by hitting the "create
> new layer button" in layer manger the Layer1 wasn't showing up to be
> renamed as it should? Strange.
>
> As most would I kept trying by hitting the button. Well I found that by
> detaching the one and only XREF all 7 new layers immediately showed in
> layer manager (Layer1, layer2, etc.).
>
> Information on the XREF. Yes it is from another party, a architect to be
> exact, but I have had this problem with XREFS in general, I think, but
> cannot prove it to date.
>
> If this is a problem why does Civil 3D have such a problem with XREFS? It
> didn't used to be that way. I have always found XREFS to be very stable in
> LDD (I know I had to refer to it and do not like to compare anymore but
> ????).
>
> Not really bitching here but want to know if I'm missing something so this
> can go away? Do I need to change my workflow in how I handle XREFS?
>
> Thanks,
> Mark Driver
*neilw
Message 3 of 9 (1,731 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2010, XREFS and Layer Manager

02-15-2010 10:27 AM in reply to: mdriver1
In such a case as this Jeff, you should get a warning that a "new layer was
created that does not match the current filter". Do you not see that?
Distinguished Contributor
mdriver1
Posts: 337
Registered: ‎01-24-2008
Message 4 of 9 (1,731 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2010, XREFS and Layer Manager

02-15-2010 10:54 AM in reply to: mdriver1
Jeff,
No that is not the case with my drawings usually.
I can see three different filters:
All used layers
Unreconciled layers (which are the ones from the XREF)
XREF layers

I have All used layers selected when I try to create a new layer.

Thanks,
Mark Driver
*neilw
Message 5 of 9 (1,731 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2010, XREFS and Layer Manager

02-15-2010 11:01 AM in reply to: mdriver1
All USED layers will only list layers that have entities on them. A new
layer will not pass the filter since it has no entities on it. Use the ALL
layers filter.
*Jeff Mishler
Message 6 of 9 (1,731 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2010, XREFS and Layer Manager

02-15-2010 11:34 AM in reply to: mdriver1
I used to Neil, but I checked that little box that says "Don't show this to
me again".

"neilw" wrote in message
news:6336747@discussion.autodesk.com...
> In such a case as this Jeff, you should get a warning that a "new layer
> was created that does not match the current filter". Do you not see that?
Distinguished Contributor
mdriver1
Posts: 337
Registered: ‎01-24-2008
Message 7 of 9 (1,731 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2010, XREFS and Layer Manager

02-15-2010 11:41 AM in reply to: mdriver1
It was working on the All used layer filter prior to my problems.
Unless, of course, I Inadvertently selected the ALL filter before every button click for 7 new layers.
Doubt I did but you make a good point. I had the All Used Layers filter you mentioned selected.
I will use ALL from this point forward.

Thanks,
Mark Driver
*Jeff Mishler
Message 8 of 9 (1,731 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2010, XREFS and Layer Manager

02-15-2010 11:49 AM in reply to: mdriver1
Mark, one thing to note & I don't recall if it was mentioned in your
previous thread or not. But prior to 2010 the Layer1 would show up just
fine, regardless of which filter was set. Perhaps this is the behavior you
recall, that being from 2009? Just a thought.

Jeff

"mdriver1" wrote in message news:6336791@discussion.autodesk.com...
> It was working on the All used layer filter prior to my problems.
> Unless, of course, I Inadvertently selected the ALL filter before every
> button click for 7 new layers.
> Doubt I did but you make a good point. I had the All Used Layers filter
> you mentioned selected.
> I will use ALL from this point forward.
>
> Thanks,
> Mark Driver
New Member
DELEONBROTHERSCOMPANY
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 9 of 9 (1,345 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2010, XREFS and Layer Manager

03-24-2011 08:15 AM in reply to: mdriver1

HELLO EVERYBODY THE SOLUTION WHEN AUTOCAD GIVE US A WARNING LIKE THIS "A NEW LAYER WAS CREATED THAT DOES NOT MATCH THE CURRENT LAYER FILTER" IS SELECT THE OPTION ALL  NOR ALL USED LAYERS BECAUSE IT ONLY INCLUDES THE LAYERS THAT WE ARE USING ON OBJECTS LIKE A LINE OR CIRCLE WHAT IS LOCATED AT THE LEFT OF THE CURRENT WINDOW THEN CLICK ON CREATE A NEW LAYER IN LAYER PROPERTIES MANAGER SO WE CAN SEE THE WHOLE LAYERS THAT WE HAVE....

I HOPE. IT CAN BE GOOD FOR YOU.

AGUSTIN   T_T

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.