AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
davevoith
Posts: 469
Registered: ‎08-09-2007
Message 11 of 14 (378 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2010 minimum system requirements

04-21-2009 07:36 AM in reply to: lissaucad
Ahh yes that would depend on your board and HP prob only offers the core2quad. But if you build your own computers you can save a ton of money. Check out tiger-directs barebone asaurus, Intel i7 board and processor, 12 gigs DDR3 ram, 1.5TB drive and case all for $1,000.
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 12 of 14 (378 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2010 minimum system requirements

04-21-2009 08:00 AM in reply to: lissaucad
> {quote:title=davevoith wrote:}{quote}
> Or spend $280 and just go with an Intel i7 Quad Core. Right now it's not worth it

I would disagree with that statement.

If you are getting an i7, I hope you are installing Vista x64 or Windows 7 on the machine. And both of those OS's operate better on quad-cores. And when the OS runs better, EVERYTHING on your machine runs better.

Also with the i7's, the MOBO architecture has changed, and there is no longer the FSB. This decreases the amount of conflicts between multiple cores when it comes to access to bus resources.

Finally, there are some low-level portions of Autocad that take advantage of the quad-cores, and while that doesn't help with things like volume calculations or corridor rebuilds, it helps make the general performance of the program smoother.

Personally, I would not get anything other than an i7 at this point for a CAD workstation. The i7's are cheap enough that it's possible to build a real monster CAD machine for $2000, and that includes a 22" widescreen LCD monitor.

-- Sinc
http://www.ejsurveying.com
http://www.quuxsoft.com
Sinc
Distinguished Contributor
davevoith
Posts: 469
Registered: ‎08-09-2007
Message 13 of 14 (378 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2010 minimum system requirements

04-21-2009 10:43 AM in reply to: lissaucad
Well in his case he was wondering if its worth it paying $400 to upgrade to a quad core. So I was saying its probably not worth it because he would have to get a new board, new operating system, and more ram to take full advantage of the processor.

But if you are buying a new machine then it would be another story. Definitely go with all the above listed upgrades.
Distinguished Contributor
beacivil1
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 14 of 14 (378 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2010 minimum system requirements

04-22-2009 07:45 AM in reply to: lissaucad
I have an HP Pavilion a6650f- AMD Phenom X4 64bit Vista machine running 6 gigs of ram and Nvidia Gforce 9600 GT, overclocked.

Other than the graphics card, this was an off the shelf unit at Frys.com. I have no complaints about this unit except it too me forever to find a freakin' driver for our Hp 450c plotter (the Hp 500c works for Vista, Vista 64 bit).

I hope to one day be able to test out the new I7 systems.
Bryan_S
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
3.60 GHz AMD FX-4100 Quad-Core 64bit / 6gig ram
Nvidia Gforce 9600 GT O.C.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.