AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
troymoore7595
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 1 of 3 (717 Views)

Civil 2012 Draworder

717 Views, 2 Replies
08-15-2011 05:44 AM

Has anyone had issues with the draworder command from the the toolbars and/or icons not working. I get this message:

Command:  Unknown command "AI_DRAWORDER".  Press F1 for help.
Command:  Unknown command "FRONT".  Press F1 for help.

 

FYI - I installed the new Suites Package containing Autodesk civil 3d and regular AutoCAD. In Autocad it works fine, but in Civil is does not work. I have read some post about it being a "dorder.arx file" issue, but I can not find the file in either locations for AutoCAD and AutoCAD Civil.  

 

 Troy Moore, PE

AutoCAD Civil 2012

Troy Moore
Civil3D 2014
Windows 7 Pro, 64 bit
Intel Xeon E31225 @ 3.40Ghz
16 GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,884
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 3 (694 Views)

Re: Civil 2012 Draworder

08-15-2011 09:34 AM in reply to: troymoore7595

I have no problems with any of them.

 

Bill

 

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 3 of 3 (644 Views)

Re: Civil 2012 Draworder

08-17-2011 10:46 AM in reply to: troymoore7595

Hi Troy,

 

I also don't have any issues with any of DRAWORDER commands. Any chance you have custom CUI loaded. Can you try typing DR for draw order and see if that works? Check your CUI editor, look for draw order command and see what macro says. You should see something like this:

DrawOrder.png



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.