AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
gtinker
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎09-20-2004
Message 1 of 4 (91 Views)

Civ3D Point Group Wish

91 Views, 3 Replies
11-30-2005 10:50 AM
Maybe off base, yet we keep wanting to have CIV3D points listed in more than one point group. Description keys are set up and go to respective group being layer managed. So all set, source points nicely managed in Civ3D point groups. Problem, we then may want "select" points from an existing group (or groups) to display for say final plan use. Perfect for the Label Styles, yet once we make a NEW point group from points in an existing group, now this "robbing from peter & paul" approach changes our point group/ display obviously.
If we do any point Exclusions/Inclusions in the query, then once toggled off, user looses all that work to make this overriding group. We're resorting to cut/past MTEXT to save the list, but keep thinking must be better approach.
Wish Being, Sure would be nice if the group query would STAY intact, and an option existed to be simply make point group "ACTIVE or INACTIVE". This way, points could be used in multiple groups, and based on the hierchy to simply revert these CIV3D points as the group back to any form of mass display. (Lost yet ??) Or are we the ones alittle lost??
Any food for thought ?? Greatly appreciated.
Geoff T.

Xi Computer (Win7 64bit O.S.)
i7 3770K @ 4.5GHz Sealed Water Cooler
Quad Core w/ Asus P8Z77-V LE mobo
16GB DDR3 @ 1600Mhz RAM
15K Seagate SCSI H.D.
Nvidia Quadro 2000 (span2) + FX4600 (3)
ViewSonic VS2436 series displays (3)
Valued Contributor
gtinker
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎09-20-2004
Message 2 of 4 (91 Views)

Re: Civ3D Point Group Wish

12-01-2005 07:40 AM in reply to: gtinker
Self reply,
Overnight, we thought harder just to open a new Civ3D dwg and XML out "all_points" from the parent project. Then, cut/paste in the exclusion list. Once done, renumber to a desired range, then pump back to the parent dwg for use.
So, for some locations we'll have 2 points on diff. managed layers, but this seamed fasted solution.
YET Still problem, from our XML export that is clean and reports as should, then we IMPORT the XML from the General tab, the points are being renumbered from say 1 on up and we loose the source numbering.
We ENSURED the point "feature" object settings were correct under the Edit Feature Settings, yet we cannot get the XML import to recognize the existing point #'s in the report.
Toggled the "Use" under "if point #'s are supplied", yet still renumbers the import XML.
Any Ideas ??
Using (still) 2005 and have had alot of issues with some of the ambient settings / feature settings not working as should. Would this happen to be another, or ??

Thanks, in advance.
Geoff T.
Geoff T.

Xi Computer (Win7 64bit O.S.)
i7 3770K @ 4.5GHz Sealed Water Cooler
Quad Core w/ Asus P8Z77-V LE mobo
16GB DDR3 @ 1600Mhz RAM
15K Seagate SCSI H.D.
Nvidia Quadro 2000 (span2) + FX4600 (3)
ViewSonic VS2436 series displays (3)
Member
abissman
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-01-2005
Message 3 of 4 (91 Views)

Re: Civ3D Point Group Wish

12-01-2005 09:01 AM in reply to: gtinker
Our reseller came up with a neat way to solve this problem. If you create a blank point group (with all points selected, but a style with all layers off). Then if you right-click on Point Groups you can change the order points display in. So move the groups you want to view above the blank group. And the ones you want inactive below it.
Member
asjanke
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-10-2007
Message 4 of 4 (91 Views)

Re: Civ3D Point Group Wish

08-08-2007 07:50 AM in reply to: gtinker
this works good! to be honest when working in a private firm and taking on points groups from survey firms all over the whole points description key set is a huge waste of time compared to point groups.

Note to civil3d devs: description key sets can be useful but are in NO way better than being able to control point groups with individual layers. I found myself wishing I had never set up the description key sets and just overriding them on a regular basis. I would be willing to take a performance hit in order to have my point group layer control back.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.