AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 1 of 4 (593 Views)
Accepted Solution

Changing pipe sizes

593 Views, 3 Replies
08-23-2012 02:58 PM

I'm fairly new to using the pipe network features and knew this issue was approaching. 

 

I know how to edit the pipe part properties to change a pipe from the size indicated in my parts list to another common size for the particular material specified. However, I've run into a non-standard size that is not in the dropdown menu, how can I add another size to the list?

 

Basically, I need a 1.5" on the list in the attached screep cap.

Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3

You need to go into part builder and add the size. Try THIS

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,183
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 4 (578 Views)

Re: Changing pipe sizes

08-23-2012 08:23 PM in reply to: csevers

You need to go into part builder and add the size. Try THIS

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 3 of 4 (557 Views)

Re: Changing pipe sizes

08-24-2012 06:00 AM in reply to: csevers

Thanks!

Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,183
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 4 (538 Views)

Re: Changing pipe sizes

08-24-2012 01:39 PM in reply to: csevers

HTH

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.