AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
kappasigma
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 1 of 3 (530 Views)

Changing label text to all caps?

530 Views, 2 Replies
09-27-2012 06:02 PM

At the moment, I'm labeling features on my drawing with stations/offsets, but this question really applies to all label settings - is there any way to restrict the label text to be in all caps? I know I can just type in the station/offset labels manually but I'd like to be able to use the automatic-updating functionality of AutoCAD 3D. 

Active Contributor
adam.bishop
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎08-31-2007
Message 2 of 3 (506 Views)

Re: Changing label text to all caps?

09-28-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: kappasigma

Go into the label style, highlight your text and right click.  This will give you options to change case in the label style which should work for any labels using that style. See Attached.

Adam

Windows 7 x 64
AMD FirePro V7900
12 GB Ram
Xeon E5620 @ 2.40 GHz
Civil 3D 2010
Active Member
kappasigma
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 3 of 3 (479 Views)

Re: Changing label text to all caps?

09-28-2012 02:33 PM in reply to: adam.bishop

Thank you so much!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.