AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 1 of 5 (715 Views)
Accepted Solution

change "alignment station offset label" default layer

715 Views, 4 Replies
10-29-2012 07:18 AM

how do you change their layer? i have been through the settings tab under "alignment", "station offset". i also right clicked on one and went through the properties. hmmm...

 

thanks.

"Object Layers" should be a tab beside "Abbreviations" and "Ambient Settings", not underneath "Ambient Settings".

Can't help you if it's blocked though.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,190
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 5 (710 Views)

Re: change "alignment station offset label" default layer

10-29-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

it all in the style and go to the settings tab RC propertie >> ambient settings > >object layers

 

 or something like that. not at a work station now

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 3 of 5 (706 Views)

Re: change "alignment station offset label" default layer

10-29-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

yeah i kind of looked through there, but couldnt find it. maybe our CADD director blocked that in our list. i saw text layer color edits, but not the overall annotation default layer.

 

thanks Joe

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 5 (696 Views)

Re: change "alignment station offset label" default layer

10-29-2012 12:18 PM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

"Object Layers" should be a tab beside "Abbreviations" and "Ambient Settings", not underneath "Ambient Settings".

Can't help you if it's blocked though.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 5 of 5 (693 Views)

Re: change "alignment station offset label" default layer

10-29-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: troma

got it, thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.