AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 1 of 5 (686 Views)
Accepted Solution

change "alignment station offset label" default layer

686 Views, 4 Replies
10-29-2012 07:18 AM

how do you change their layer? i have been through the settings tab under "alignment", "station offset". i also right clicked on one and went through the properties. hmmm...

 

thanks.

"Object Layers" should be a tab beside "Abbreviations" and "Ambient Settings", not underneath "Ambient Settings".

Can't help you if it's blocked though.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,123
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 5 (681 Views)

Re: change "alignment station offset label" default layer

10-29-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

it all in the style and go to the settings tab RC propertie >> ambient settings > >object layers

 

 or something like that. not at a work station now

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 3 of 5 (677 Views)

Re: change "alignment station offset label" default layer

10-29-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

yeah i kind of looked through there, but couldnt find it. maybe our CADD director blocked that in our list. i saw text layer color edits, but not the overall annotation default layer.

 

thanks Joe

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 5 (667 Views)

Re: change "alignment station offset label" default layer

10-29-2012 12:18 PM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

"Object Layers" should be a tab beside "Abbreviations" and "Ambient Settings", not underneath "Ambient Settings".

Can't help you if it's blocked though.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 5 of 5 (664 Views)

Re: change "alignment station offset label" default layer

10-29-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: troma

got it, thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!