AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
machins
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Message 1 of 4 (1,167 Views)
Accepted Solution

Cannot initialize ASI

1167 Views, 3 Replies
09-13-2013 11:03 AM

I am running Civil 3D 2013 on Windows 7- 64 bit OS. When I open Civil 3D I get an error saying "INTERNAL ERROR: Cannot Initialize ASI". Civil 3D has been functioning properly for months and all of a sudden this error came up. Does anyone know how to fix this for Civil 3D 2013?

Reset factory settings or reinstall through Control panel I fear is the only option.
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 2 of 4 (1,133 Views)

Re: Cannot initialize ASI

09-14-2013 10:27 AM in reply to: machins
Reset factory settings or reinstall through Control panel I fear is the only option.
Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,640
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 4 (1,127 Views)

Re: Cannot initialize ASI

09-14-2013 12:21 PM in reply to: machins
Member
machins
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Message 4 of 4 (1,104 Views)

Re: Cannot initialize ASI

09-16-2013 08:09 AM in reply to: mikeevans

Strange, I see the issue existed for previous versions of CAD. Works for now.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.