AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 1 of 7 (101 Views)

Can you duplicate my layer glitch? C3D 2011

101 Views, 6 Replies
10-24-2012 09:42 AM

Reposting here after trying the plain jane ACAD forum first.

 

In a drawing in C3D 2011, with various objects & layers.

Turn off a few layers.

Select a visable object, then Esc off to deselect.

Select a second object, and go to your layer toolbar.

Scroll to an off layer, turn it on, and select the layer to place your current object on that layer.

 

What happened?

For me, the second object I selected is forgotton, and the first object is placed on the selected layer.

 

Let me know.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,327
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 7 (98 Views)

Re: Can you duplicate my layer glitch? C3D 2011

10-24-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: troma

In your Options, Selection tab, turn on the Noun/Verb Selection.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 7 (94 Views)

Re: Can you duplicate my layer glitch? C3D 2011

10-24-2012 09:52 AM in reply to: TRogers

It is already on.

Thanks.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,327
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 7 (91 Views)

Re: Can you duplicate my layer glitch? C3D 2011

10-24-2012 10:03 AM in reply to: troma

You wouldn't happen to have Sketchbook installed do you?

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 7 (78 Views)

Re: Can you duplicate my layer glitch? C3D 2011

10-24-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: TRogers

Hmm...never heard of it.  So I would guess not.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,327
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 6 of 7 (76 Views)

Re: Can you duplicate my layer glitch? C3D 2011

10-24-2012 10:36 AM in reply to: troma

OK.  We had a customer with a similar issue that had Sketchbook Designer installed.  Ok, next question....Are you using a legacy template file?  and does this happen with the template file straight out of the box?

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 7 (65 Views)

Re: Can you duplicate my layer glitch? C3D 2011

10-24-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: TRogers

Well....the template I'm using had many settings migrated from 2008.  I'm not sure how this was done originally; whether it was opened and saved up, or if settings were dragged over from 2008.  The person who did it isn't here to ask right now.  So I'm not sure if that counts as a 'legacy' template.

 

But I don't think that's an issue, since it does the same on regular template.  I'm not sure where to find the Autodesk out-of-the-box template; I never use it.  But I found one of the tutorial templates, and it acted the same in there.

 

Next question please! :smileywink:


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.