AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
kingaonkaras
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 1 of 11 (1,053 Views)
Accepted Solution

can we create contours from JPEG file in Civil 3D?

1053 Views, 10 Replies
12-04-2012 03:19 AM

I've an old countour map (hard copy drawn ages ago) which now I want to digitize.

I've scanned this map (can be saved in JPEG, PDF etc format) however I don't know if there is an easy way to create contour lines from this JPEG image.

 

really appreciate inputs in this regard.

I'd agree that tracing is a good option for the occasional project of this nature. As mentioned Raster Design and other programs will do this type of work. However they usually need human intervention unless you have a very clear image. So between the cost and the fact that it would probably not be a automatic as you hope. Tracing on screen is a good way to go.

 

If you do trace on screen. You can save some time by setting the Elevation variable to the contour elevation before you start to draw each polyline. Remember to use 2D polylines as elevation.

 

Allen

If you have a clean image there are some PDF to DWG converters with free trials like THIS ONE. you still have to set the elevation.

 

You can clean things up preyy easily in raster before convert.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,669
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 11 (1,046 Views)

Re: can we create contours from JPEG file in Civil 3D?

12-04-2012 04:09 AM in reply to: kingaonkaras

The easiest way is to vectorize 'em automatically by means of the free Wintopo, then in Autocad you assign elevation to the resulting contours.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,859
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 3 of 11 (1,006 Views)

Re: can we create contours from JPEG file in Civil 3D?

12-04-2012 10:29 AM in reply to: kingaonkaras

Quite frankly, if you are not planning on doing this very often, just scale it (properly) and trace with polylines.  You will be waaay ahead.

 

Bill

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,964
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 11 (992 Views)

Re: can we create contours from JPEG file in Civil 3D?

12-04-2012 02:42 PM in reply to: wfberry

Hi Bill,

 

Saw your quotes on the *EE* video by Brian Kling. Way to go! Excellent and congrats <G>

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,261
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 5 of 11 (986 Views)

Re: can we create contours from JPEG file in Civil 3D?

12-04-2012 03:27 PM in reply to: kingaonkaras

Raster Design has a contour follower in the vectorization tools. It will create polylines with elevations as a best fit to the raster pixels. It's not perfect but probably better than manual tracing. See the Raster Design help file for the contour follower tool.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,938
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 6 of 11 (952 Views)

Re: can we create contours from JPEG file in Civil 3D?

12-05-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: wfberry

I'd agree that tracing is a good option for the occasional project of this nature. As mentioned Raster Design and other programs will do this type of work. However they usually need human intervention unless you have a very clear image. So between the cost and the fact that it would probably not be a automatic as you hope. Tracing on screen is a good way to go.

 

If you do trace on screen. You can save some time by setting the Elevation variable to the contour elevation before you start to draw each polyline. Remember to use 2D polylines as elevation.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,964
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 11 (945 Views)

Re: can we create contours from JPEG file in Civil 3D?

12-05-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

If you have a clean image there are some PDF to DWG converters with free trials like THIS ONE. you still have to set the elevation.

 

You can clean things up preyy easily in raster before convert.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
New Member
kingaonkaras
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 8 of 11 (913 Views)

Re: can we create contours from JPEG file in Civil 3D?

12-05-2012 08:55 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

Thak you all for your replies.

 

Yes, this is one off project where I need to do this and requirement for accuracy probably dictates the method to be adopted...so I guess doing it manually is the best fit.

 

thanks again.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,669
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 9 of 11 (902 Views)

Re: can we create contours from JPEG file in Civil 3D?

12-06-2012 01:46 AM in reply to: kingaonkaras

Kinga, please pay attention to the mentioned freeware Wintopo, 'cause it's well-suited for "line art" like raster contours.

Finally it may convert the result not only to vector DXF but also to shapefile, to which you can add geometric fields as area or length with opensource software, e.g. Qgis.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,789
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 11 (888 Views)

Re: can we create contours from JPEG file in Civil 3D?

12-06-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: kingaonkaras

I've used Wintopo and it does a reasonable job although I imagine the quality of the output will depend on the quality of the jpeg used

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.