AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
fcopley
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-27-2009
Message 1 of 11 (1,744 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can't offset a horizontal alignment to create a pline

1744 Views, 10 Replies
12-19-2012 09:44 AM

This is with Civil 3D 2013.  I am able to create a pline by offsetting an alignment using any drawing on any other workstation in our office, but on my machine I get an error: "1 object(s) were filtered out." when I try to select the alignment.

 

This leads me to searching for some system variable or something that is different on my machine.  Has anyone else come across this?

 

Thanks.

There are a few other error finders I would try.  You say this is only one machine; is it also only one drawing, or any alignment in any drawing?  What happens if you log into windows as different user?

*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 2 of 11 (1,741 Views)

Re: Can't offset a horizontal alignment to create a pline

12-19-2012 10:00 AM in reply to: fcopley

reboot, and reload?

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,767
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 3 of 11 (1,711 Views)

Re: Can't offset a horizontal alignment to create a pline

12-19-2012 03:57 PM in reply to: fcopley

I'm going to guess that you're selecting not the alignment, but something on top of it, like the station labels, by accident.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 11 (1,680 Views)

Re: Can't offset a horizontal alignment to create a pline

12-20-2012 06:44 AM in reply to: fcopley

Any locked layers in the drawing?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Member
fcopley
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-27-2009
Message 5 of 11 (1,671 Views)

Re: Can't offset a horizontal alignment to create a pline

12-20-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: fcopley

Thanks for all the suggestions, but none seem to make a difference.  Time for a proper wipe and reinstall, I guess.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 11 (1,667 Views)

Re: Can't offset a horizontal alignment to create a pline

12-20-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: fcopley

There are a few other error finders I would try.  You say this is only one machine; is it also only one drawing, or any alignment in any drawing?  What happens if you log into windows as different user?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Member
fcopley
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-27-2009
Message 7 of 11 (1,661 Views)

Re: Can't offset a horizontal alignment to create a pline

12-20-2012 08:40 AM in reply to: troma

That does narrow it down.  It works fine logged in as another user on my machine.  It seems to be any alignment in any drawing.

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 8 of 11 (1,659 Views)

Re: Can't offset a horizontal alignment to create a pline

12-20-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: fcopley

What do you get if you log into windows as yourself and then choose a different C3D profile in the options dialogue?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Member
fcopley
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-27-2009
Message 9 of 11 (1,655 Views)

Re: Can't offset a horizontal alignment to create a pline

12-20-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: troma

It seems to be the same using any profile.

 

But I did just realize that it will in fact work for me if I select the alignment first and then issue the offset command.

 

Thanks.

Active Member
fcopley
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-27-2009
Message 10 of 11 (1,651 Views)

Re: Can't offset a horizontal alignment to create a pline

12-20-2012 09:03 AM in reply to: troma

Okay, I sort of solved this by overwriting some of my user files in \AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\C3D 2013\enu from another user.  I would still like to have a better idea of what caused it.

 

Thanks, troma for your suggestions.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!