AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
smwagner
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-14-2008
Message 1 of 6 (936 Views)

Can't move pipe network structure by grip

936 Views, 5 Replies
02-21-2012 10:54 AM

I have a pipe network, all the structures and pipes are connected properly.  When I use the grip to move my structure, it will not move.  I have to move both pipes then the manhole to relocate my structure.  Shouldn't I be able to move the manhole and the pipes come with it?  Instead I am having to make 3 grip edits and then reconnect the structures and pipes.  Anyone run into this?  Using 2012.  Thanks in advance!

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 6 (933 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

02-21-2012 11:20 AM in reply to: smwagner

That does sound odd.

 

Did you try to recover the file in a new session?

 

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor
smwagner
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-14-2008
Message 3 of 6 (930 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

02-21-2012 11:29 AM in reply to: jmayo

Yes I did try that it still does not work.  I can place new structures and edit them as I please, but none of the current structures can be moved.  Trying to avoid replacing all of my manholes...

Member
nachziger13
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-05-2014
Message 4 of 6 (325 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

02-05-2014 07:38 AM in reply to: smwagner

I have had the same problem.  In my case if I used the command "-purge" and purged out the reg apps (R), it solved the problem.

 

Hope this helps!

 

Nate

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,884
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 6 (311 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

02-06-2014 04:39 AM in reply to: smwagner
Are you sure they are not DS in
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
New Member
kate
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 6 of 6 (44 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

08-11-2014 06:44 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Set your view in model space to TOP would fix this problem.

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.