AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
smwagner
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-14-2008
Message 1 of 6 (1,046 Views)

Can't move pipe network structure by grip

1046 Views, 5 Replies
02-21-2012 10:54 AM

I have a pipe network, all the structures and pipes are connected properly.  When I use the grip to move my structure, it will not move.  I have to move both pipes then the manhole to relocate my structure.  Shouldn't I be able to move the manhole and the pipes come with it?  Instead I am having to make 3 grip edits and then reconnect the structures and pipes.  Anyone run into this?  Using 2012.  Thanks in advance!

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 6 (1,043 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

02-21-2012 11:20 AM in reply to: smwagner

That does sound odd.

 

Did you try to recover the file in a new session?

 

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor
smwagner
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-14-2008
Message 3 of 6 (1,040 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

02-21-2012 11:29 AM in reply to: jmayo

Yes I did try that it still does not work.  I can place new structures and edit them as I please, but none of the current structures can be moved.  Trying to avoid replacing all of my manholes...

Member
nachziger13
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-05-2014
Message 4 of 6 (435 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

02-05-2014 07:38 AM in reply to: smwagner

I have had the same problem.  In my case if I used the command "-purge" and purged out the reg apps (R), it solved the problem.

 

Hope this helps!

 

Nate

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,187
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 6 (421 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

02-06-2014 04:39 AM in reply to: smwagner
Are you sure they are not DS in
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
New Member
kate
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 6 of 6 (154 Views)

Re: Can't move pipe network structure by grip

08-11-2014 06:44 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Set your view in model space to TOP would fix this problem.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.