AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
keith.kempker
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-20-2010
Message 1 of 17 (1,409 Views)

Can't label certain pipes/structures

1409 Views, 16 Replies
03-07-2012 12:57 PM

Can someone tell me why I can't label certain pipes/structures?  I can select the pipe or structure, rt click, add label and I get nothing.  The layer is on cause I can see other labels. I also get the same result when I go to annotation, pipe label.   This only happenes to certain pipes or structure, others in the same network label fine.  I'm kind of at a loss.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 17 (1,407 Views)

Re: Can't label certain pipes/structures

03-07-2012 01:10 PM in reply to: keith.kempker

Is the layer off or frozen?

 

Is the default label style (command setting) set to None or No Display?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Member
keith.kempker
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-20-2010
Message 3 of 17 (1,405 Views)

Re: Can't label certain pipes/structures

03-07-2012 01:11 PM in reply to: jmayo

No

 

No.

 

Again, it's just certain pipes or structures.  The pipes and structures in the same profile view just the downstream from the problem ones label fine.

Active Contributor
cpennetti
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎08-26-2010
Message 4 of 17 (1,383 Views)

Re: Can't label certain pipes/structures

03-07-2012 09:33 PM in reply to: keith.kempker
Are you saying its a problem with parts in profile views? Does your profile view station go a little beyond total alignment station?
Active Member
keith.kempker
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-20-2010
Message 5 of 17 (1,378 Views)

Re: Can't label certain pipes/structures

03-08-2012 05:59 AM in reply to: cpennetti

Correct, only in profile views.  The alignment does not go beyound the structure.

Active Contributor
cpennetti
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎08-26-2010
Message 6 of 17 (1,372 Views)

Re: Can't label certain pipes/structures

03-08-2012 06:21 AM in reply to: keith.kempker

well, if it's the same thing i've seen on my profiles, even when an alignment starts at 0+00 and goes to something like 1+53 from a few structures, you have to set the profile view to something like -0+50 and 2+00 (or some other value beyond the length of the profile) for those end structure and pipe labels to show up. 

 

But, if it's a band thing, you'll want to check the option to show band labels at start and end...

Valued Contributor
TCARCAMO78
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 7 of 17 (1,366 Views)

Re: Can't label certain pipes/structures

03-08-2012 06:53 AM in reply to: keith.kempker

here is what i usually do.

 

  1. check to make sure the pipe or structure is tied to an alignment and right on top of the alignment and not offset
  2. ensure the pipe or structure is tied to a surface
  3. run a  -PURGE then R for regapps
  4. then audit
  5. then REA for regenall.
  6. also check to ensure that you are still pointing to the correct pipes catalog
  7. if you still can't label the pipe i will do a pipe swap then swap it back to what it was originally.

 

Tony

CAD Manager

www.tonyscivil3dworld.blogspot.com

 

Tony Carcamo
CAD Manager
www.tonyscivil3dworld.blogspot.com
Active Member
keith.kempker
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-20-2010
Message 8 of 17 (1,350 Views)

Re: Can't label certain pipes/structures

03-09-2012 06:56 AM in reply to: keith.kempker

Still can't label the pipe.  Here is the kicker, I can label the pipe in plan just fine, just not in profile view.  Here is what I get:

 


Select profile view:
Selected entity must be of type: Profile View

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 17 (1,345 Views)

Re: Can't label certain pipes/structures

03-09-2012 07:30 AM in reply to: keith.kempker

Are you selecting the profile view before selecting the pipe?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Member
keith.kempker
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-20-2010
Message 10 of 17 (1,343 Views)

Re: Can't label certain pipes/structures

03-09-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: jmayo

no

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.