AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
lohrmach
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Message 1 of 7 (1,537 Views)

Can't edit elevations of Feature Line

1537 Views, 6 Replies
04-19-2012 08:21 AM

I Created a Feature Line from Objects (a polyline).  I added it to Site 1, gave it a name, layer.  Do I Assign elevations during creation (conversion options)?

I set the Elevation to 8.5  (NOT From surface)

 

Then I go to

Modify Feature Line -

Elevation Editor.

 

Why are the elevations locked?  I want to set them.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lohrmach
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 2 of 7 (1,533 Views)

Re: Can't edit elevations of Feature Line

04-19-2012 08:39 AM in reply to: lohrmach

lohrmach wrote:

I Created a Feature Line from Objects (a polyline).  I added it to Site 1, gave it a name, layer.  Do I Assign elevations during creation (conversion options)?

I set the Elevation to 8.5  (NOT From surface)

 

Then I go to

Modify Feature Line -

Elevation Editor.

 

Why are the elevations locked?  I want to set them.

 



When you go to Modify tab and select Feature Lines-->Edit Elevations->Elevation Editor, it should prompt you to select the Feature Line.

 

Another way to do it is to click on the Feature Line itself and the ribbon toolbar will appear for that Feature Line and you can access the Elevation Editor there, too.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,390
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 7 (1,531 Views)

Re: Can't edit elevations of Feature Line

04-19-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: lohrmach

If the elevations were assigned from a surface, then you can't edit them.  It's reading from the surface.  If you assigned elevations manually, or added intermediate grade break elevations from within the elevation editor, then you can change them.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Contributor
lohrmach
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Message 4 of 7 (1,529 Views)

Re: Can't edit elevations of Feature Line

04-19-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: lohrmach

I created a new Site - seemed to solve.  I must have added the feature line to a Site that cause the feature line elevations to lock into the surface associated with that Site or something, maybe a corridor surface.

 

Lohrmach
Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 5 of 7 (1,520 Views)

Re: Can't edit elevations of Feature Line

04-19-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: TRogers

If the elevations were assigned from a surface, you can most definitely edit them. The original assignment gives them their starting elevations, but no dynamic connection is established and they can be edited at will after assigment from a surface.

Employee
dana.probert
Posts: 1,261
Registered: ‎04-19-2006
Message 6 of 7 (1,508 Views)

Re: Can't edit elevations of Feature Line

04-19-2012 11:49 AM in reply to: lohrmach

Feature lines don't lock on to surfaces for their elevation. The "elevations from surface" is a once and done grab.

 

Feature lines will take elevations from other types of Site Geometry on the same site. Some exaples are: parcel segments, other feature lines, grading objects, etc.

Dana Probert, P.E.
Technical Marketing Manager, Civil Engineering
Autodesk
Blog: BIM on the Rocks
Learn More About BIM for Infrastructure
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 7 of 7 (1,503 Views)

Re: Can't edit elevations of Feature Line

04-19-2012 11:59 AM in reply to: dana.probert

Feature Lines of the same Site will interact with each other, ie if feature lines of diferent elevations overlap, in 3D view they will intersect. If they are in seperate Sites, they will not.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.