AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-12-2011
Post 1 of 7
Accepted Solution

Can't browse to open file

1801 Views, 6 Replies
07-12-2011 08:35 AM

When I open the software and try select "open", I have to type in the name of the drawing and path on the command line, it won't allow me to browse for the drawing or show recently used drawings.  I can work around this by typing in the path and name, but it is inconvenient.  Is there a setting that I need to change? 

FILEDIA=1  I think (IIRC)?

 

Reid

Distinguished Mentor
506 Posts
24 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Post 2 of 7

Re: Can't browse to open file

07-12-2011 09:12 AM in reply to: CountyUser

FILEDIA=1  I think (IIRC)?

 

Reid

Homebuilt box: I5-2500k, MSI P67A-GD65, 12gig DDR3 1600 ram, ASUS ENGTX460 Video card, WD Velociraptor WD4500HLHX HD, Win 7 64 pro.
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-12-2011
Post 3 of 7

Re: Can't browse to open file

07-12-2011 09:17 AM in reply to: OMCUSNR

That worked!  Thank you!

New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-02-2013
Post 4 of 7

Re: Can't browse to open file

02-02-2013 10:09 AM in reply to: CountyUser

My computer just started doig that.

 

Where do I type  "FILEDIA=1" ?

*Expert Elite*
2,362 Posts
199 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Post 5 of 7

Re: Can't browse to open file

02-02-2013 11:35 AM in reply to: falcon125

Do you not have a command line? It may be you have turned it off but you should still be able to type commands. Press escape several times to cancel any active commands and then type FILEDIA and hit enter. Normally you would then see a prompt on the command line for inputting a value. If you can't see the command line just type the number one after hitting enter and you should then start getting the dialogues when opening files.

 

If you press Ctrl+9 it should restore your command line.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
1,794 Posts
194 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 6 of 7

Re: Can't browse to open file

02-02-2013 01:17 PM in reply to: Neilw

Neilw wrote:

Do you not have a command line?


Since Autocad needs a path to open/save files, that means the command line is visible somewhere...

I concur with CTRL-9 or, even quicker, by pressing F2 to trigger the biggest text window.

New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-02-2013
Post 7 of 7

Re: Can't browse to open file

02-04-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: CountyUser

Thanks. That worked.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!