AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,119
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 27 (423 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

423 Views, 26 Replies
10-15-2013 06:21 AM

I have experineced severe UNDO isues with 2013 & 2014 creating hundreds of grouped commands in the UNDO buffer making it impossible for me to deploy to the rest of the company. If I use the OOTB 2013 ot 2014 dwt file it does not happen but when I try to include our style it gets fouled up. It doesn't matter if I open saveas, insert explode, or import styles, the same UNDO problem comes into the picture.

 

So, if you currently DO NOT have an UNDO issue in either version I would appreciate it if you can see if my 2012 dwt causes the problem on your system. just rename to dwt

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

Confirmed Known Issuse I'll share with you all.

 

Thank you for choosing Autodesk Support. Our development team has identified an issue with pan/zoom where the setting to group these into one undo does not always work. I have also located several reports linked to the issue. The ticket number is 1468729 and is linked to this case.   

There are several reports of various workarounds allowing the issue to go away. Please see if they help you too.

  • In AutoCAD's Options User Preference tab, be sure that the box for 'Combine zoom and pan commands' in the Undo/Redo section IS checked.
  • Run the ZOOM command, perform the Intellizooming with the mouse wheel, then exit the zoom command (press ESC). This will combine all of the undo entries into one ZOOM undo entry. Obviously this isn't as convenient as simply using the mouse wheel to zoom. But it does provide one workaround for the moment. 
  • You can also try toggling on/off the UNDO command and also use the STATUS command to see how much data the UNDO command is “holding”. To do it you have to type UNDO in the command and choose the CONTROL or NONE options displayed in the prompt. The goal here is to limit the amount of data that the UNDO command is "holding" (information saved earlier in the editing session). To discard that data you can use the NONE option within the undo command. 

I found other suggestions that your customers could try: 

  • Check the value set to the UNDOCTL system variable: 

    0 UNDO is turned off 
    1 UNDO is turned on 
    2 Only one command can be undone 
    4 Auto is turned on 
    8 A group is currently active 
    16 Zoom and pan operations are grouped as a single action 
    32 Layer property operations are grouped as a single action 

Since this is a known issue I will link it with the case from the development team. This does not mean that the issue is solved or complete, it signifies that Support has now transitioned responsibility of defect to development directly.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,470
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 27 (404 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-15-2013 06:50 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Have you seen THIS post, Joe?

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,099
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 27 (394 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-15-2013 07:45 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

OK, Joe. I started off with my 2012 template and brought it into 2014 in a few different fashions. I never experienced the Undo problem.

 

I then worked with your template and got these results.

 

Opened your 2012 template directly in 2014 - Undo Problem Occurred.

 

Opened an new 2014 dwg with no template and recovered your 2012 template in 2014- Undo Problem Occurred.

 

Opened an new 2014 dwg with no template and used the Sincpac import styles- Undo Problem Occurred.

 

Opened an new 2014 dwg with no template and used the Civil 3D IMPORTSTYLESANDSETTINGS - NO Undo Problem Occurred.

 

Have you tried this method? It looks like one or more of your Styles are frelled. Either the Civil 3D command ignores it or fixes it.

 

My tests involved drawing a closed polyline and the zooming and panning. Combine Zoom and Pan Commands was on. Remember. The Inteli-Pan and Inteli-Zoom (Scroll wheel pan and zoom) will generate more Undos than the command line. But with my last try I never got the massive amount of "Group of Commands" Undo list as with the first three.

 

HTH

Allen Jessup


Civil 3D 2012 SP 3 / IDSP 2014
Dell Precision T7400, Xeon CPU 3.16 GHz
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit,12 GB RAM, Nvidia Quadro FX 4600

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,119
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 27 (376 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-15-2013 08:11 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
Hi Allen
Yes I tried all of the methods you mention. Could you convert and email me 2013 and 2014 that don't get undo probs? It would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,099
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 27 (367 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-15-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe, I'll do the 2014. We never installed 2013, a little triscadecaphobic I think. If you don't get one set in a few days. Let me know. I can install 2013 at home.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,119
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 27 (361 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-15-2013 08:28 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
Triskaidekaphobia! cool - you don't get to use that to often

no worries 14 would be great!

It seems to be related to the mouse scroll an pan. If you use the keyboard all is hunky-dory
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,099
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 27 (346 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-15-2013 09:02 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

 

Turned out to be a little more complicated than I thought. I'd accidentally stumbled across the correct combination to do this successfully. I didn't realize this until I tried to just import the Styles and Settings and ended up with a drawing that had the same Undo problem. So I had to go back and recreate the process.

 

I don't use the IMPORTSTYLESANDSETTINGS as lot. So when I first brought the dialog box up I stated experimenting with some of the buttons along the top. I figured that it might have to do with checking and unchecking the conflicting styles. I found out that if you don't do anything. You'll end up with a template with an Undo problem If you click on the last button "Uncheck Conflicting" and the the second to last button "Check Conflicting". You'll get a template with with NO Undo problem.

 

is.png

 

After running a comparison between the new 2014 template and the original 2012 template. I would guess the offending Style is a QTO Material Table Style called Area and Volume.

 

I've sent you the 2014 template. Try this method and see if it works in 2013.

 

Allen

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,119
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 8 of 27 (323 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-15-2013 10:48 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
Thanks Allen

I still get the issue but it is only with pan zoom via mouse wheel. Now that I now how to deal with it it is a little more palettable
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,099
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 9 of 27 (316 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-15-2013 11:06 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

 

Do you have LevelOfDetail on? I've noticed that generates a lot of "Group of Commands" in the Undo list when using the scroll wheel. You don't see so may if it's off. I'm working with it on so I accepted generating a half dozen ± for each zoom or pan as more of less normal. I also get more when I Zoom, Pan then Zoom rather than when I zoom out and back in.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,119
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 27 (314 Views)

Re: Can someone do an UNDO test for me?

10-15-2013 11:07 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
2d top wire frame. :smileysad:
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!