AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
rhdins
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎05-25-2005
Message 1 of 7 (334 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can I Edit Pipe Elevations In a Table?

334 Views, 6 Replies
09-11-2013 06:39 PM

I have a pipe network, and I would like to edit the elevations of multiple pipes, similar to how I would edit the elevations of a feature line or an alignment, in a table.  I can't figure out how to edit these besides just selecting pipe properties on each individual pipe.

 

Any help would be much appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,318
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 7 (326 Views)

Re: Can I Edit Pipe Elevations In a Table?

09-11-2013 08:36 PM in reply to: rhdins
Yes. Edit the network. On the network layout tools bar select the icon second from the right to open the vistas. There will be 2 tabs, one for pipes the other for structures.
Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
rhdins
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎05-25-2005
Message 3 of 7 (298 Views)

Re: Can I Edit Pipe Elevations In a Table?

09-12-2013 12:07 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

:smileysurprised:

Active Member
tadas.jan
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
Message 4 of 7 (245 Views)

Re: Can I Edit Pipe Elevations In a Table?

10-20-2013 11:34 PM in reply to: rhdins

Hi,

 

in table you have change each pipe elevation manually. Is there any way to change entire network elevevation, for exmaple -0,2 for all. This would be useful in case of topology mistake, when it is needed to correct them by relative elevation -0,2. Change surface elevation is easy option, but how on pipe network? 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,887
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 7 (221 Views)

Re: Can I Edit Pipe Elevations In a Table?

10-21-2013 07:20 PM in reply to: tadas.jan
select all the pipes in the network and envoke the move command: at the command line enter 0,0,0 for the base point and 0,0,-.2 for the destination.
all your inverts will go down -.2
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Member
tadas.jan
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
Message 6 of 7 (207 Views)

Re: Can I Edit Pipe Elevations In a Table?

10-23-2013 03:55 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
Thanks, works..
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,887
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 7 (197 Views)

Re: Can I Edit Pipe Elevations In a Table?

10-23-2013 04:46 AM in reply to: tadas.jan
I'd like to give credit to Matt Anderson for that one.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.