AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
RickNichols
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 1 of 8 (1,250 Views)

calculating slope area

1250 Views, 7 Replies
09-12-2005 04:54 PM
does anybody know how I can calculate my area for different slope regions?

thanks
rick
Valued Contributor
seant
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎10-31-2004
Message 2 of 8 (1,250 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

09-14-2005 04:00 PM in reply to: RickNichols
Hi Rick,

One way to do this is to add a slope legend table to your surface and customise it to display 2d or 3d areas.

cheers,
SeanT
Distinguished Contributor
RickNichols
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 3 of 8 (1,250 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

09-14-2005 04:24 PM in reply to: RickNichols
I looked into creating a legend, but didn't see anything about areas. I will look again a little closer. Thanks for the advice.

rick
Active Member
Exaran
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-11-2005
Message 4 of 8 (1,250 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

09-15-2005 10:53 AM in reply to: RickNichols
You have to set up the legend table under the properties for the surface.

Go to the analysis tab, and edit the legend style. Thats where you can add the entry for area Message was edited by: Exaran
Contributor
matttmiles
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-02-2012
Message 5 of 8 (1,116 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

12-15-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: Exaran

Can you make hatching for the slope area in the legend instead of solid colors?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 8 (1,103 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

12-15-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: RickNichols
see reply to your other thread
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,785
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 7 of 8 (1,099 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

12-15-2012 02:04 PM in reply to: neilyj

@Neilyj & Mattmiles

Gentlemen,

you're talkin' about a 7 years old topic...

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 8 (1,088 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

12-16-2012 01:41 AM in reply to: RickNichols
read my reply and refer to the other thread started by Mattmiles.....
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.