AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
227 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Post 1 of 8

calculating slope area

1298 Views, 7 Replies
09-12-2005 04:54 PM
does anybody know how I can calculate my area for different slope regions?

thanks
rick
Valued Contributor
73 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-31-2004
Post 2 of 8

Re: calculating slope area

09-14-2005 04:00 PM in reply to: RickNichols
Hi Rick,

One way to do this is to add a slope legend table to your surface and customise it to display 2d or 3d areas.

cheers,
SeanT
Distinguished Contributor
227 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Post 3 of 8

Re: calculating slope area

09-14-2005 04:24 PM in reply to: RickNichols
I looked into creating a legend, but didn't see anything about areas. I will look again a little closer. Thanks for the advice.

rick
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-11-2005
Post 4 of 8

Re: calculating slope area

09-15-2005 10:53 AM in reply to: RickNichols
You have to set up the legend table under the properties for the surface.

Go to the analysis tab, and edit the legend style. Thats where you can add the entry for area Message was edited by: Exaran
Contributor
21 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-02-2012
Post 5 of 8

Re: calculating slope area

12-15-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: Exaran

Can you make hatching for the slope area in the legend instead of solid colors?

*Expert Elite*
4,043 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 6 of 8

Re: calculating slope area

12-15-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: RickNichols
see reply to your other thread
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
1,793 Posts
194 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 7 of 8

Re: calculating slope area

12-15-2012 02:04 PM in reply to: neilyj

@Neilyj & Mattmiles

Gentlemen,

you're talkin' about a 7 years old topic...

*Expert Elite*
4,043 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 8 of 8

Re: calculating slope area

12-16-2012 01:41 AM in reply to: RickNichols
read my reply and refer to the other thread started by Mattmiles.....
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post