AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 31 of 51 (324 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-10-2012 10:54 AM in reply to: neilyj

Has anyone else run into a problem with grips after installing the service pack?  I haven't figured out what causes it, but ever since I installed the service pack something causes the grips to no longer work.  When I click on a grip it doesn't actually "grip".  It acts like it's going to let me move the vertex, but when I move the mouse the mouse loses it's "grip" on the vertex.  Hitting ESC doesn't actually deselect any objects after this starts.  The only way to fix it is to restart C3D.

 

I first noticed this with a polygonal viewport I was working on in a layout.  After restarting C3D, I was working in model space.  I selected a parcel label and tried to use the Drag Label grip and it does the same thing, so it's not just happening to viewports.  I also noticed that I can make a window around everything and the properties dialog says No selection, yet the grips for every object are shown.

 

I ran an audit and it shows no problems.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Valued Contributor
bo.martin
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎06-12-2010
Message 32 of 51 (310 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-10-2012 12:46 PM in reply to: engrtech

1st thing to look at is

"pickfirst"set to 1?

Sometime a lisp routine not ending properly 

will set this to 0

 

Bo

 

 

 

 

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 33 of 51 (277 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-11-2012 05:20 AM in reply to: bo.martin

bo.martin wrote:

1st thing to look at is

"pickfirst"set to 1?

Sometime a lisp routine not ending properly 

will set this to 0

 

Bo

 

 

 

 


I checked pickfirst and it's set to 1. Also, we do not use any custom LISPs, so I doubt it was a LISP.  This is very annoying.

 

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Valued Contributor
tony1978
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎02-01-2007
Message 34 of 51 (274 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-11-2012 05:44 AM in reply to: neilyj

I installed it when i got back from AU. It's working like a champ for me.

 

Tony

CAD Manager

www.tonyscivil3dworld.blogspot.com

 

Valued Contributor
dcampbellhutchinson
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎04-03-2008
Message 35 of 51 (250 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-11-2012 01:35 PM in reply to: neilyj

For the most part it seems to be working, couple of issues I've noticed:

 

  • I'm also experiencing my PICKFIRST variable revert to 0 spontaneously. 
  • I can deal with that along with the common C3D problem of having SAVETIME reverting to 0 after publishing by using a lisp. 
  • More frustrating is not being able to PASTECLIP or "ctrl+v",  the command shows up on the commandline, but it ends there.  I'm not getting any prompts for insertion point or anything. It's not a layer, annotative, or coordinate system issue as I've tried in a blank drawing with simple lines and other objects.  I'm trying to avoid reinstalling unless need-be, but it appears to be a glitch.

Any fixes or can we get those added to the list to check into.  I haven't noticed any issues with Civil 3d outside of the basic CAD engine just yet.

 

Thanks!

Active Contributor
JonRusk
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 36 of 51 (241 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-11-2012 02:26 PM in reply to: neilyj

Since we've installed SP1, we've been getting a lot of "Unable to save to drawing" errors. Anyone else experiencing this?

 

Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Dell T3500 - Xeon 2.67 - 24gb - Quadro 600
Valued Contributor
bo.martin
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎06-12-2010
Message 37 of 51 (232 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-11-2012 02:55 PM in reply to: JonRusk

I had that a few times before the service pack.

Don't remember how I fixed it.

So this isn't a very helpful reply.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 38 of 51 (176 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-14-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: neilyj

SP1 did not fix the bug with the recent file list in the Application Menu either.

It still log jams up with .dst files.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 39 of 51 (169 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-14-2012 07:47 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

rkmcswain wrote:

SP1 did not fix the bug with the recent file list in the Application Menu either.

It still log jams up with .dst files.


...this one's been unfixed for years...

 

They also haven't fixed the Quick profile bug when specifying Points to define the QP

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 40 of 51 (162 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-14-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

rkmcswain wrote:

SP1 did not fix the bug with the recent file list in the Application Menu either.

It still log jams up with .dst files.


They won't fix something they think is a feature.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.