AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 21 of 51 (393 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-04-2012 12:49 PM in reply to: KW-EGA

Always a possibility, right? 2013 with SP1 has been quite solid for me while moderate corridor, cross section, and surface editing. There are so many factors its hard to know the cause.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Active Contributor
dankoss
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 22 of 51 (346 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-05-2012 09:09 AM in reply to: dasindog

I installed a few days ago hoping it would stop the program from crashing so much. No luck there. It's still a flip of the coin whether it's going to lock up when I try to exit or print or simple things like that.

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 23 of 51 (331 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-05-2012 12:58 PM in reply to: neilyj

I installed it this morning.  The "bug" about images not reading the units correctly still hasn't been fixed.  I didn't really expect it to be fixed, but it's still the main reason only two of us in the office are using 2013 and really it's only myself.  The other annoying thing was the new command line never remembering it's size when C3D is restarted.  That wasn't fixed, either.  

 

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Employee
hgohel
Posts: 267
Registered: ‎05-17-2006
Message 24 of 51 (307 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-06-2012 06:17 AM in reply to: dankoss

@KW-EGA

If you have a reproducible case in which you are running into the hang, could you please open a support case?  If you are crashing, please submit a CER with your email address & let me know so I can check it.

 

@DanKoss

We have fixed a significant portion of crashes faced by customers reporting their crashes via CERs.  Could you tell me the email address you used when you submitted your crash reports?  I can examine your submission to see which issues you are running into.  Thanks.

 

@engrtech


engrtech wrote:

...The "bug" about images not reading the units correctly still hasn't been fixed.  I didn't really expect it to be fixed,...


Do you have a support case logged against this issue?  Could you post the number here?

Thanks,

 

Himanshu Gohel
Autodesk, Inc
Valued Contributor
KW-EGA
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎03-29-2007
Message 25 of 51 (299 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-06-2012 06:52 AM in reply to: hgohel

Mr. Gohel,

 

No CER was generated nor have I reproduced the error in either drawing (I haven't really attempted to recreate it either). Both times Civil 3D 2013 SP1 'greyed out' and stopped responding. I tried to "End Task" in Windows 7 x64, but Windows stopped responding also. I restarted Windows manually.

 

One drawing had been created by a client with a different Autodesk software program and I was just trying to Manually set points. The second drawing was created in Civil 3D 2013 and contained alignments, profiles, data shortcuts, surfaces, and grading objects. I don't remember what commands I used prior to the hang up. 

 

I have been able to use Civil 3D 2013 relatively error free for months up until that point, so I thought would check to see if there were any know issues with the service pack.

 

Thank you,  

Active Member
kenm
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-28-2008
Message 26 of 51 (297 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-06-2012 06:55 AM in reply to: hgohel

The Lat Long Label under Notes seems to still be broken. 

Employee
hgohel
Posts: 267
Registered: ‎05-17-2006
Message 27 of 51 (283 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-06-2012 08:37 AM in reply to: KW-EGA

KW-EGA wrote:

...I have been able to use Civil 3D 2013 relatively error free for months up until that point, so I thought would check to see if there were any know issues with the service pack.


Thanks for the prompt reply.  We aren't aware of any issues like the one you report, so if you do find any specific problem and especially reproducible cases, it would be helpful if you could open a subscription support case.  Regards,

 

Himanshu Gohel
Autodesk, Inc
Active Contributor
dankoss
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 28 of 51 (279 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-06-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: hgohel

The errors I sent in would be sent from dankoss@gmail.com. Lately I have not even had the option to send in an error report, the program just shuts down. I would say it happens at least 20% of the time I exit out of the program or close a drawing but leave the program open. I guess this is the best time for a program to lock up but still, very annoying. Especially when it changes some settings like the PICKFIRST or clears out the recent drawings from the File menu. I'll send in more CERs when I am able, I stopped for a while because it was happening so much.

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 29 of 51 (276 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-06-2012 08:55 AM in reply to: hgohel
@engrtech

engrtech wrote:

...The "bug" about images not reading the units correctly still hasn't been fixed.  I didn't really expect it to be fixed,...


Do you have a support case logged against this issue?  Could you post the number here?

Thanks,

 


I started the SR back in April.  I even had Peter Funk assisting with this one.  Case # was 07153339.  I also have a post in the Maps group regarding this issue.  It only affects 2013 where Map tries to reproject images on the fly and ignores the units in the metadata.  

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Employee
hgohel
Posts: 267
Registered: ‎05-17-2006
Message 30 of 51 (248 Views)

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-06-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: engrtech

@engrtech: Yes, you are correct.  Defect 1459553 is logged against this issue and also correct that this was not fixed in Civil 3D 2013 SP1.

 

@DanKoss: thanks for providing additional info - continuing discussion offline with you.

Himanshu Gohel
Autodesk, Inc
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.