AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
3,726 Posts
474 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 11 of 51

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-03-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:
...so has anyone actually reported any of the issues that this update apparently solves..?

Yes. There is a bug that causes the view to twist, flip, and otherwise go haywire when switching from a layout to MS (when MS is non-WCS) --- this seems to have been fixed.

*Expert Elite*
1,955 Posts
161 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Post 12 of 51

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-03-2012 08:28 AM in reply to: neilyj

I took the liberty of changing the title (I think if holds on my post, anyway.) 

 

I noticed that the C3D labels with masks are blacked out on "Viewing" the plot.  However, it appears that it plots OK.  Perhaps I had something turned off before.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
4,055 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 13 of 51

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-03-2012 01:42 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

The annoying geographic location bug has also been fixed...

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
26 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Post 14 of 51

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-03-2012 03:28 PM in reply to: neilyj

Did this fix the problem when scaling objects? Half the time when I go to select the base point I get a message about how the scale factor was extremely small and was ignored, without ever getting a chance to actually enter scale factor.

Mentor
265 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Post 15 of 51

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-03-2012 03:39 PM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:

The annoying geographic location bug has also been fixed...


Which one was that?

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
*Expert Elite*
4,055 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 16 of 51

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-04-2012 12:15 AM in reply to: autoMick

Where the geographic location reset itself to something other than 0° (usually around 4°) and the NAVVCUBE was slightly twisted

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
95 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-20-2011
Post 17 of 51

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-04-2012 02:30 AM in reply to: neilyj

So no new features were added? Still no Profile View Band types for Pressure Networks?

 

No miracle according to Readme. By the way, beware and read the lowest line (in bold red) in the Readme.

*Expert Elite*
4,055 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 18 of 51

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-04-2012 03:03 AM in reply to: knmdk

NOTE: You cannot run an automatic uninstall to remove this service pack. To restore your version of AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 to its pre-update state, uninstall AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 and reinstall it.

 

The line is shown above.....I still find it incredible that AutoDesk are unwilling (or unable) to provide uninstall functionality for service packs etc.

 

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
186 Posts
13 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Post 19 of 51

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-04-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: wfberry

That was a documented problem and was corrected in SP1.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Valued Contributor
80 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-29-2007
Post 20 of 51

Re: C3D2013 SP1 - Any one taken the plunge??

12-04-2012 12:06 PM in reply to: neilyj

I have had Civil 3D 2013 freeze up a couple times today in different drawings. I installed the service pack yesterday, not sure if related.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!