AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 1 of 15 (1,713 Views)

C3D: Please wait while Windows configures AutoCAD Raster Design 2013

1713 Views, 14 Replies
12-16-2012 05:24 PM

Hi, I get this message when I start up Civil 3D now... not sure why. I've installed SP1 when if first came out, but this issue has only happened since this morning.

 

More important that the message though, I think this is associated with an issue I now have with a drawing that won't switch to model space... it just locks up with an "Loading AeciRibbonUiApi" message in the command bar.

 

I found one thread: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Startup-problem-seems-to-hang-on-quot-Loading-AeciRib... which raises the issue and suggests repairing the installation. I removed Raster Design 2013, then reinstalled but this didn't seem to help.

 

Has anyone had this issue and managed to fix it?

 

Thanks

 

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 2 of 15 (1,645 Views)

Re: C3D: Please wait while Windows configures AutoCAD Raster Design 2013

12-18-2012 10:03 AM in reply to: autoMick

Did anything change overnight? New software installation, OS updates, virus scan, registry cleaner, etc?? Anything you can think of?

 

What happens if another user logs in? Do they get the same message?



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 3 of 15 (1,633 Views)

Re: C3D: Please wait while Windows configures AutoCAD Raster Design 2013

12-18-2012 02:40 PM in reply to: SethHall

Thanks for the suggestions... There were absolutely no changes (that I know of). I was working on it on Friday. Opened it up again on Monday and it didn't work. There's always the possibility that a windows update installed during the shutdown over the weeked, and virus scanning is happening all the time... but I'd expect C3D to be more robust than that anyway. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling Raster Design and also C3D separately, to no effect. I'd logged a support call also with no advice that worked "there are random known issues with raster design..."

 

In any case, the job was urgent and I found no other options but a complete reinstall of the whole infrastructure suite of programs (about 30 separate uninstalls !@!@!). This fixed the problem, but I was far from impressed (and it certainly doesn't warrant a "Solved!"). It still amazes me that I can pay $500 for MS Office and use it hard for a year without an issue, and then pay something like $9000 for autodesk stuff and I run into bug (not a user issue but a real bug), every second day.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 4 of 15 (1,617 Views)

Re: C3D: Please wait while Windows configures AutoCAD Raster Design 2013

12-19-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: autoMick

I am sorry to hear that. The reason I asked if something changed is because if it worked on Friday and didn't work on Monday, something must have occurred that most likely modified and/or deleted a necessary file that Raster Design needed to function correctly. This usually happens without any knowledge of it even happening. 

 

Did you try logging in under a different user profile to see if it was limited to your profile?



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 5 of 15 (1,595 Views)

Re: C3D: Please wait while Windows configures AutoCAD Raster Design 2013

12-19-2012 07:27 PM in reply to: SethHall

No - didn't try another user profile. I had to get it functional again and did the reinstall of everything before I got this suggestion. I'll keep it in mind though for the next time.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Active Contributor
jmacpherson
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎07-20-2006
Message 6 of 15 (1,333 Views)

Re: C3D: Please wait while Windows configures AutoCAD Raster Design 2013

05-08-2013 04:50 AM in reply to: autoMick
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 7 of 15 (1,329 Views)

Re: C3D: Please wait while Windows configures AutoCAD Raster Design 2013

05-08-2013 05:02 AM in reply to: jmacpherson

Hey thanks Jim, I'll check it out. I don't have the issue any more (I had to uninstall Raster Design quite a while ago because of this issue), but might reinstall and see what happens in relation to the link you've posted.

Regards

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Contributor
DeanMellinger
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 8 of 15 (1,125 Views)

Re: C3D: Please wait while Windows configures AutoCAD Raster Design 2013

08-22-2013 07:10 AM in reply to: autoMick

Yes, I had this issue and this solution worked.

 

In my case I had to run AutoCAD Structural Detailing 2014 to allow Raster to 'finish installing'.  The next time I opened ACA, there was no Raster message.

 

I guess my question is why did it install this way?  I use ACA a lot; structural detailing hardly ever.  Why would structural detailing be the default?  If anything, it seems like it would be the other way around.

 

My only guess is that pogrommers are like engineers which is why I absolutely love having a $3000 drawing tool and am reduced to filling in a matrix to create a wall type.  Why not a mode where I can draw what I want or dragon drop materials and let the program fill in the matrix.  Same with Ribbons and toolbars.  Humans are graphical.  Why have a wonderful mechanism of dragon drop xrefs in Project Navigator but make it more difficult to move some tool icons around.  Silliness.  K.I.S.S.

 

Thanks,

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 9 of 15 (1,124 Views)

Re: C3D: Please wait while Windows configures AutoCAD Raster Design 2013

08-22-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: jmacpherson

jmacpherson wrote:

Solution:

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2013/02/please-wait-while-windows-configures-raster-messa...

 

Regards,

Jim


I had the same issue and this fixed it for me as well. I think it happens if you have installed the suite and then log in as a different user on that machine.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Contributor
embe8ch
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
Message 10 of 15 (1,026 Views)

Re: C3D: Please wait while Windows configures AutoCAD Raster Design 2013

10-01-2013 10:05 AM in reply to: jmacpherson

This is not a FIX for C3D 2014. Can someone please help with this issue? I am attempting to find this HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\AutoCAD Raster Design 2013” file for my 2014 installation without any luck.
RUNDOWN:

I've recently had to repair, uninstall, reinstall, uninstall, reinstall, un....  REIMAGE PC and INstall C3D 2014 because of hangups and stalling to the program.

 

The latest installation has caused "Windows to configure ACAD Raster Design..." with every start up. I am not able to produce PDF Sets out of my sheet set manager. I do not know if the two issues are connected with one another. Being very NON productive in my world and would like to get this thing rolling again soon.

 

Thank you for your consideration and research.
MBH

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.