AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,020
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 1 of 5 (184 Views)
Accepted Solution

C3D created P&P sheets that do not include layer filters.

184 Views, 4 Replies
09-09-2013 11:31 AM

We have one template that we use for starting all our drawings.  This contains all of our layers, layer filters and most commonly used blocks.

 

Then we have a template file called "Titleblocks" -- this contains one layout for each different size border as well as vport definitions for Plan, Profile or P&P.

 

When I used the C3D P&P tool to create my sheets, it of course used the Titleblocks template which means that the filters are lost.  Is there a relatively simple way to add those filters to my sheets?  Each sheet is a layout in a separate dwg file.

 

TIA!

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!

Hi Don,

 

I remember you asking a related question in the AutoCad forum a while back.

If I'm understanding that you wish to import some layer filters into your plan sheets you can do so using the built in layer filter export & import commands Here.

 

We have them in our dwt's used for Plan Production sheet creation and they come in with each sheet automatically.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,732
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 5 (179 Views)

Re: C3D created P&P sheets that do not include layer filters.

09-09-2013 11:56 AM in reply to: doni49

Hi Don,

 

I remember you asking a related question in the AutoCad forum a while back.

If I'm understanding that you wish to import some layer filters into your plan sheets you can do so using the built in layer filter export & import commands Here.

 

We have them in our dwt's used for Plan Production sheet creation and they come in with each sheet automatically.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,020
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 3 of 5 (174 Views)

Re: C3D created P&P sheets that do not include layer filters.

09-09-2013 12:05 PM in reply to: Jay_B

WOW!  Great memory! 

 

I had forgotten all about even asking.  Shortly after asking the question, the project got put on hold and I was reassigned to other tasks.  So I haven't been able to touch it.  I just recently got back on it again.

 

I appreciate your time!

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,020
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 5 (165 Views)

Re: C3D created P&P sheets that do not include layer filters.

09-09-2013 12:30 PM in reply to: doni49

I've used the commands to save the filters out and then import them into one of my sheets.

 

All the filters are there -- but they're all BLANK (undefined).

 

Here's the properties dialog box for one of the filters in the source file:

LayerFiltersSource.png

 

 

The properties dialog for the same filter but in the sheet file:

LayerFilters.png

 

All the filters are like this.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,020
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 5 of 5 (133 Views)

Re: C3D created P&P sheets that do not include layer filters.

09-10-2013 10:53 AM in reply to: doni49

Anyone have any ideas?

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.