AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 741
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 11 of 140 (974 Views)

Re: C3D 2015 - List of Current Bugs/Issues

05-06-2014 05:47 AM in reply to: engrtech

engrtech wrote:

13. Unconfirmed - Cannot copy a layout by selecting a layout tab, hold CTRL and drag left or right. (Just started an SR)


I'm not going to name names, but the support person who responded to me about this apparently doesn't understand what has happened nor how AutoCAD has worked for over a decade. She actually said, "To move the layout sheets position you don't need to hold the Ctrl key anymore, just click over the layout sheet and drag and drop where you want." I'm not aware of anytime since layouts were first introduced in AutoCAD 2000 that holding CTRL was required to move a layout. That's what used to copy a layout, not move it. I get a video showing how you can click and drag to move layouts and that a new button was added to create a new layout! 

 

<sigh> 

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,384
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 12 of 140 (970 Views)

Re: C3D 2015 - List of Current Bugs/Issues

05-06-2014 06:03 AM in reply to: engrtech

engrtech wrote:

engrtech wrote:

13. Unconfirmed - Cannot copy a layout by selecting a layout tab, hold CTRL and drag left or right. (Just started an SR)


This has been confirmed and reported to the AutoCAD dev team:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2013-2014-2015/AutoCAD-2015-Layout-Tabs-Lost-Feature/m-p/49404...

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Employee
dsimeone
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
Message 13 of 140 (947 Views)

Re: C3D 2015 - List of Current Bugs/Issues

05-06-2014 07:54 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Below is feedback on the issues that have been identified.

 

1. Confirmed - Survey Database edited and/or created with 2015 cannot be opened by a previous version of C3D. – Autodesk Confirmed. We are actively researching options for mitigating this issue.

 

2. Confirmed - Delete a survey figure from the panorama results in a crash and the figure(s) not deleted. – Autodesk Confirmed. We are able to reproduce this issue and are actively researching a solution. 

 

3. Confirmed - Map support path not created on install, resulting in Map commands not working. – Autodesk Confirmed - Resolution is to add the support file path as defined in the tech solution.

 

4. Confirmed - MAPIINSERT still not reading the GeoTIFF header UNITS at all, resulting in some images in US survey feet being brought in as meters. – Autodesk; We will research with Map team.

 

5. Unconfirmed - Extracting swept solids from a corridor does not work in 2015. - Autodesk Confirmed (Initial). We are able to reproduce this issue and are actively researching a solution. Solids are properly created when using the “based on corridor sampling” options (aka, matching frequency locations). Also, when using the “swept” option, bodies will be created from Corridor Links, however solids will not be created from corridor shapes. Those who are creating solids that reflect the exact corridor definition (e.g., frequency locations) will not be impacted.  Side note – I’m interested to know more about when/why people would use the Swept creation option vs. the frequency-based options (default). Feel free to email me directly (dave.simeone@autodesk.com).

 

6. Unconfirmed - Creating a surface from a RCS file is not in C3D 2015 – AutoCAD 2015 introduced a new point cloud object which we were not able to support within the legacy Civil 3D point cloud tools. The legacy point cloud object (built from .ISD format files) still exists which you can use to Create C3D surfaces and point groups. The challenge is that the legacy point cloud support no longer includes the ability to read an RCS file. We completely agree that a workflow to enable users to create a bare-earth surface from an RCS point cloud is necessary. I can’t share any more info on plans at this time but it is something that we are actively researching.

 

7. Unconfirmed - Geolocation ribbon tab by default getting focus all the time. – This is core AutoCAD behavior. The ribbon tab is activated when you set drawing to use a coordinate system. It’s also active when you first open a drawing with a coordinate system set or with an image activated. We’ll investigate options for limiting the frequency that the Geolocation ribbon tab becomes active.  

 

8. Unconfirmed - Command line bar width forgetting its width after close. – Autodesk; We’ve not yet been able to reproduce this.

 

9. Unconfirmed - Toggling the lineweight button results in the command line reporting strange messages, even though the lineweights are working correctly. – Autodesk Confirmed (Initial assessment) – The Lineweight command is working properly so this shouldn’t impact workflows. However, incorrect text is being echoed to the command line. We're researching a solution.

 

10. Unconfirmed - Audit sometimes reports many hundreds of thousands or even millions of objects in model and paper spaces.  – Autodesk; I’ve not yet been able to reproduce this but we’ll research.

 

11. Unconfirmed - The bug where MrSid images shift in a viewport that's had a UCS rotated has not been fixed.  – Autodesk; I’ve not yet been able to reproduce this but we’ll research.

 

12. Confirmed - Material Take Off computes the half areas of the materials,  when you have more than one baselines. – Autodesk Confirmed. We’ve confirmed that this issue exists in corridor areas that are composed of non-parallel multi-baseline regions (e.g., turn lane region in an intersection).  We are actively researching a solution.  For clarity - The earlier issue of materials only being calculated for a single baseline corridor (R2014 SP1) is not an issue with R2015.

 

I'm not able to go into details on timing/plans for addressing future product plans publicly. We'll update you as things solidify.

 

Thanks

Dave Simeone

Senior Product Manager - AutoCAD Civil 3D

Autodesk, Inc

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,367
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 14 of 140 (939 Views)

Re: C3D 2015 - List of Current Bugs/Issues

05-06-2014 08:07 AM in reply to: dsimeone

Just a comment on the AUDIT issue: the report may be accurate if it is literal.  Entities are objects but not all objects are entities.  Since Civil3D works with a lot of data and that data is stored in objects, AUDIT has to check them as well.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,104
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 15 of 140 (928 Views)

Re: C3D 2015 - List of Current Bugs/Issues

05-06-2014 08:40 AM in reply to: dsimeone

 

 

Dave,

 

What is the status on Case ID: 09521000 (Medians crossing centerline)? I first reported this last June, so that will be a year now here soon. This functionality is vital to our real-world corridor workflows.

 

As you can see they downgraded the severity-level to Standard from the Urgent status that I originally submitted for the 2015 instance, and subsequently closed the case.

 

What are the typical reasons that something like this cannot be addressed within a year's time?

 

 

 

 

ffCapture.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,435
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 16 of 140 (923 Views)

Re: C3D 2015 - List of Current Bugs/Issues

05-06-2014 08:55 AM in reply to: fcernst

fcernst wrote:
As you can see they downgraded the severity-level to Standard from the Urgent status that I originally submitted for the 2015 instance, and subsequently closed the case

BTW: I do not like or agree with that workflow. Why is a case "closed", when all the support staff does is report the issue to programming? IMO, it should stay "open" until it's fixed.
Employee
dsimeone
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎12-23-2010
Message 17 of 140 (908 Views)

Re: C3D 2015 - List of Current Bugs/Issues

05-06-2014 09:23 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Hi Fred

 

I'm not sure of why the defect / case was closed but we'll look at the issue. It could be that it was mixed in with the other subassemblies that were updated. I'll provide more info once I research.

 

Thanks

Dave Simeone

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,104
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 18 of 140 (887 Views)

Re: C3D 2015 - List of Current Bugs/Issues

05-06-2014 11:16 AM in reply to: dsimeone

...I'm not sure of why the defect / case was closed but we'll look at the issue...

 

 

This sheds light on why the defect cases take so long, or are never resolved on the downstream side of the new releases. My confirmed defect cases always get immediately closed. 

 

You still need to figure out how mitigate the unacceptable amount defects that are created and transmitted through the new software releases... the upstream side. Blatant ones such as the Section Editor View debacle in 2014.

 

Here is something akin to that for 2015... Involving the basic essence of functionality for GEOMAP...now broken with the new release. The ability to simply place the map over your project coordinates. 

 

It's not a lack of technical talent issue. It's a quality control management execution issue, that I see being perpetuated.

 

 

Case ID: 09515281:

 

Capture.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Distinguished Contributor
Tom_Berning
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎08-08-2006
Message 19 of 140 (866 Views)

Re: C3D 2015 - List of Current Bugs/Issues

05-06-2014 01:32 PM in reply to: dsimeone

11. Unconfirmed - The bug where MrSid images shift in a viewport that's had a UCS rotated has not been fixed. – Autodesk; I’ve not yet been able to reproduce this but we’ll research.

 

This was confirmed in case no. 09410979. I had uploaded a 2.34GB SID file for testing and they confirmed this in the 2015 version.

Tom Berning
Woolpert, Inc.
Civil 3D 2013
Valued Contributor
thejac
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎05-31-2007
Message 20 of 140 (855 Views)

Re: C3D 2015 - List of Current Bugs/Issues

05-06-2014 02:17 PM in reply to: engrtech

Confirmed - C3D 2014/2015 - data shortcut pipe network objects not honoring drawing-specific styles. Autodesk working to resolve this issue.

 

 

  1. Create a pipe network in a parent drawing.

  2. Start a ‘child’ drawing from the same template (ie, has all the same styles built in).

  3. Data short-cut the pipe network from the parent drawing into the child.

  4. In the child drawing, change the style of a pipe network object (either structures or pipes, both are affected).

  5. Make a edit to the parent drawing to prompt the child drawing to request synchronization.

  6. Synchronize the network in the child drawing.

  7. Styles that were changed in the child drawing revert to those applied in the parent drawing

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.