AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,327
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 11 of 14 (178 Views)

Re: C3D 2014 SP1 - Medians Still Not Working

11-17-2013 06:15 AM in reply to: fcernst

I had the same problem with my medians, and have figured out a fix for this!!

 

After 2 days of reworking corridors, rebuilding assemblies, and beating my head against the wall, I decided to start playing with some of the features in the corridor properties that I have never touched before.  Come to find out, the fix to this is to change ONE setting and it fixes the whole corridor.  See below...

 

4-4-2012_8-46-10_AM.png

 

Once I changed this from Inward to Outward, and rebuilt the corridor, it worked like a charm.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,094
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 12 of 14 (169 Views)

Re: C3D 2014 SP1 - Medians Still Not Working

11-17-2013 07:33 AM in reply to: TRogers

This has been logged as a defect by Autodesk. See the link below.

 

I tried  your Branching setting suggestion, and I still get incorrect Corridor and Corridor Section construction when crossing the Centerline. See the image below.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-General/Confirmed-Defect-Medians/m-p/4380944/highligh...

 

 

Capture.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,327
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 13 of 14 (156 Views)

Re: C3D 2014 SP1 - Medians Still Not Working

11-17-2013 09:47 AM in reply to: fcernst

Ah, crossing the alignment, totally different ballgame!

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Distinguished Contributor
ceethreedee.com
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 14 of 14 (73 Views)

Re: C3D 2014 SP1 - Medians Still Not Working

02-27-2014 03:32 PM in reply to: TRogers

yeah although branching does fix the whole feature line cutting the wrong way thing.. it still leaves a hole in the featureline where it crosses the centre line..

 

MY solution is rather simple. develop your corridor off a different centre line. Its kind of annoying as it plays with you chainages but still it works.

 

Kapanther

 

Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.