AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
0805110786
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-29-2012
Message 11 of 31 (831 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 - Surface transparency (elevation)

06-15-2012 07:44 AM in reply to: diegoal

I do not know why but I can not turn it on...

 

You think that is problem of my drawing?

 

Distinguished Contributor
diegoal
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 12 of 31 (828 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 - Surface transparency (elevation)

06-15-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: 0805110786

What can't you turn on?

Transparency control, hardware acceleration or surface transparency?

 

I guess it can be hardware problem... what is your graphic card and PC configuration?

Diego Álvares
Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2013 / 2014 / 2015 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 4770 @3.40GHz 8GB Ram GeForce GT 630
Active Contributor
JonRusk
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 13 of 31 (826 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 - Surface transparency (elevation)

06-15-2012 07:50 AM in reply to: 0805110786

Sorry, yeah, the transparency is in the layer not the suface. Too early to think clearly apparently.

 

Also, once you get it working, to plot, make sure "plot transparency" is checked in the plot dialog...

 

Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Dell T3500 - Xeon 2.67 - 24gb - Quadro 600
Active Member
0805110786
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-29-2012
Message 14 of 31 (824 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 - Surface transparency (elevation)

06-15-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: JonRusk

My graphics card : Intel (R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD

Processor: Intel (R) Core (TM) i5 CPU 650@3.20 GHz 3.33 GHz

Active Contributor
JonRusk
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 15 of 31 (818 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 - Surface transparency (elevation)

06-15-2012 08:28 AM in reply to: 0805110786

I think you might need to get a dedicated graphics card, especially when working with surfaces and such...

 

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/243783-49-autocad-integrated-graphics

 

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/320416-33-integrated-graphics-discrete-graphics-card

Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Dell T3500 - Xeon 2.67 - 24gb - Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,990
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 16 of 31 (815 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 - Surface transparency (elevation)

06-15-2012 08:28 AM in reply to: 0805110786

I've tried this in 2012 - Created an EG on Surface named C-SURFACES-EG and set Transparency to 50% - works as expected.

Tried Plot preview and turned on Transparency - Plot previews as expected

 

Tried in 2013 and no transparency is honoured although plain CAD hatches transparencies are honoured.

 

Lets see them rush out a fix for this......NOT:smileyfrustrated::smileyfrustrated: How can this one have missed  the quality control prior to releasing 2013??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Member
0805110786
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-29-2012
Message 17 of 31 (792 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 - Surface transparency (elevation)

06-17-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: JonRusk

Thanks Diegoal an JonRusk for helping :smileyhappy:

 

I know I need better graphics card, but I did not think that is problem because it is not shows transparency, because does not seem to me "bigger" job for card then doing elevation analysis which I could do?

I will try it  tomorrow on better computer and I hope it will work :smileyhappy:

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 18 of 31 (773 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 - Surface transparency (elevation)

06-18-2012 10:06 AM in reply to: 0805110786

0805110786 wrote:

Thanks Diegoal an JonRusk for helping :smileyhappy:

 

I know I need better graphics card, but I did not think that is problem because it is not shows transparency, because does not seem to me "bigger" job for card then doing elevation analysis which I could do?

I will try it  tomorrow on better computer and I hope it will work :smileyhappy:


The problem is that you don't have a graphics card to begin with.  Integrated graphics chips are not very good and have to share the system's RAM.  It won't matter the job size, sometimes the integrated graphics chips just won't do things like hardware acceleration and display items correctly.  That's why you'll mostly get responses to get a dedicated video card.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,990
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 19 of 31 (746 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 - Surface transparency (elevation)

06-22-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:

I've tried this in 2012 - Created an EG on Surface named C-SURFACES-EG and set Transparency to 50% - works as expected.

Tried Plot preview and turned on Transparency - Plot previews as expected

 

Tried in 2013 and no transparency is honoured although plain CAD hatches transparencies are honoured.

 

Lets see them rush out a fix for this......NOT:smileyfrustrated::smileyfrustrated: How can this one have missed  the quality control prior to releasing 2013??


Further to my previous post, Autodesk have confirmed that they broke this in the 2013 release...

 

"Thanks for your reply and for supplying the drawing file. I confirm this is an issue with the 2013 release of Civil 3D.

 

I have documented the problem and submitted the file to the development team for them to look at the issue more closely.

 

One workaround that can be used for the time being is to switch to the "Wireframe" visual style, which will honor layer transparency settings. However this is only applicable to the viewport and the transparency will still not be honored when plotting.

 

For the plotting we don't have a workaround for the time being."

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
JonRusk
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 20 of 31 (689 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 - Surface transparency (elevation)

08-09-2012 11:45 AM in reply to: diegoal

If you are effectively trying to fade the surface back, a possible workaround could be to draworder the surface to the back, put a hatch on top of it with a transparency and with a color that prints at 0% screening. It's not the same thing as a transparency but close.

 

Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Dell T3500 - Xeon 2.67 - 24gb - Quadro 600
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.