AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
pmascaro
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 21 of 23 (261 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Service Pack Status

11-20-2012 02:55 PM in reply to: fcernst

I'm happy to see this thread has been escalated, however, I'd like to share the linked thread below that has received no response.... http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-2013-Service-Pack-gt-Please-tell-me-...

 

Yes, this is still extremely unstable. No HotFix 2 did not fix a thing. (as far as my stability issues)

 

Undo is still broken...

Copy and Paste Crashes Civil 3D (but not map 3d)

Bind crashes Civil 3D (but not map 3d)

Autosave seems to crash civil 3D at times....

 

Waiting on Windows 8 compatibility?? I hope not!! We've been dealing with an extremely unstable program since April.

 

As unstable as this program is, I would think there would have been a bigger push to releases the first service pack within a few months.... An all hands on deck approach.... The ship is sinking and bucket bailing is not quite cutting it...

Paul R. Mascaro
CAD Supervisor | Engineering Design
ENVIRON International Corporation
-----------
System: Dell 6800M, OS | MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1, CPU | Intel Core i7 Gen4 @ 3.00GHz Haswell 22nm, RAM | 32.00 GB DDR3 1600 MHz, Graphics | NVIDIA Quadro K5100M (8 Gig), HD | SSD Master, SS Hybrid Secondary
*Pro
fcernst
Posts: 1,161
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 22 of 23 (204 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Service Pack Status

11-22-2012 05:50 AM in reply to: pmascaro

I get the following crash when exporting a pipe network to XML:

 

e.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015 SP2
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,519
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 23 of 23 (194 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Service Pack Status

11-22-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: fcernst

Fred, is this with the ExportLandXML command or inside another command? Can you share the drawing this occurs in?

I can select one, or more, networks in Prospector and export to LandXML without a hitch. So just wondering if it is a command issue or perhaps a drawing issue.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.