Hi all,
I have the following FtMcNair7pts2depths4corners-C3D-boundaryrevised.txt (in PNEZD format):
1,438246.753,1312422.091,10.1001,FdIP
2,438609.870,1308129.262,11.2002,SamplePt
3,438609.868,1308129.260,50.2002,SamplePt
4,438550.143,1308130.676,12.3003,SamplePt
5,438550.141,1308130.674,60.3003,SamplePt
6,438502.798,1308128.391,13.4004,SamplePt
7,438594.944,1308097.086,14.5005,SamplePt
8,438502.447,1308050.948,15.6006,SamplePt
9,438502.445,1308050.946,75.6006,SamplePt
10,438549.784,1308097.364,16.7007,SamplePt
11,438508.630,1308096.788,17.8008,SamplePt
12,438641.585,1307945.910,10.1111,Boundary B
13,438678.693,1308186.785,10.2222,Boundary
14,438383.351,1308186.785,10.4444,Boundary
15,438383.351,1308080.539,10.3333,Boundary CLS
that was imported into AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 via the Survey Databases\Survey Data-Ft McNair\Import Events\ process. The warning for the duplicate points were resolved by me to get the DWG - see the attched jpg file. The new Point #s in the DWG generated by the C3D 2013 program are weird and very large (9-digit numbers)!!! Also, the Raw Description and Full Description are the same values in the resulted DWG!! I have the following questions to ask:
Q#1: Can I change the weird and large (9-digit) Point #s to the simple, unique, original Point #s I input?
Q#2: What is the diffirence between the Raw Description and the Full Description for the Points in the DWG created?
Q#3: I have used the Point File Format of PNEZD and PENZD for quite a while. I am thinking to use the Point File Format of XYZ_Intensity (comma delimited) and XYZ_RGB (comma delimited) to import the Points with the same XY, but diffirent Z/Elevation (in the original and duplicate points of input txt file). But, I cannot find any information about the "Format" specification of the XYZ_Intensity and the XYZ_RGB!! Where can I find the "Format" specification of the XYZ_Intensity and the XYZ_RGB?
Please kindly help, answer my questions and respond.
Thanks in advance,
Scott Chang
Did you start with a new drawing, and import the point file only one time adding no offsets to the group on import?
Hi Willy, Thanks for your response.
1) On 20 Feb 2014, I did start with a new drawing, Points #12, #13, #14 & #15 appeared OK. But Points #1 thru #11 were not OK. I could not bring the drawing out next day.
2) On 24 Feb 2014, I re-submitted the PNEZD txt file via the Import-Events, and all the Points were not OK in the new drawing (that is the attached jpg file in my post). I think what I did is your "import the point file only one time adding no offsets to the group on import". Right?
I think the points with the same XY-diffirent Z/elevation are not allowed to have the original Point #!!?? Please comment on this matter and tell me the way to keep the "original" Point # for those type of import points I want to see in the drawing.
Please kindly help and respond again,
Thanks,
Scott Chang
Hi Willy,
After I responded to your last post, I studied what you meant by "offset" and then re-submitted my txt file via "Import Events" in a new drawing. During the process of Import Survey Data - Import Options => Specify the import setting for the selected data source, I set "Yes" to "Assign offset to point identifiers" (Point identifier offset=10000) and "Yes" to "Insert networ object" as you indicated. I got a nice DWG with Points #10001, #10002, ...., #10015. See the first attached jpg file. If I used the "Orbit" to twist the Points in the DWG, I got the Points of 2 depths separated nicely - see the second attached jpg file. But, I cannot save and print the Points-separated DWG, because once I hit the "Save" or "Print" bottom, the "Point#, Z value & Description" of Style are disappeared. Please kindly help and tell me how to Save and Print the "Orbit"-"Points-separated" DWG.
Thanks,
Scott Chang