AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
johnfraser
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 21 of 31 (928 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-03-2012 03:32 PM in reply to: neilyj

Ok, so when I started up my system again this morning I was getting four error messages on C3D Metric startup (3 attached). I also couldn't seem to open any drawings without crashing. Like before, C3D Imperial seemed to work fine.

 

So, I reset the profile again, and was no longer getting the error messages. I didn't bother too much about trying to get my settings back yet, in case the same thing happened next time I booted up. So I restarted my machine, and it seems to still be working ok in that respect. EXCEPT that I seem to have lost the C3D workspaces, meaning that I can't access any of the C3D specific menus. I just have the standard AutoCAD workspaces. Even when I open up the CUI I can't see the C3D ribbon tabs.

 

If I open C3D as Imperial however, I still have the C3D workspace/menus etc. What is going on??

Active Member
johnfraser
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 22 of 31 (908 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-03-2012 07:24 PM in reply to: johnfraser

So, 5 hours later. C3D Imperial is now behaving the same way that C3D Metric was this morning - i.e. giving error messages during startup and then getting stuck trying to open any drawing.

 

C3D Metric is still not giving me C3D menus, and (seemingly since opening up C3D 2012 briefly) is now giving me the same error messages as yesterday, and having a fatal error when I try to open any drawing.

 

I had not had any problems with C3D 2013 (other than semi-frequent crashing) prior to installing this hotfix.

Contributor
Geurt
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 23 of 31 (807 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-07-2012 05:03 AM in reply to: johnfraser

I hope my problem is related. I have C3D 2013 and have installed hotfix 2. I have the problem that C3D 2013 crash when I try to load a C3D 2012 drawing. Loading the drawing with C3D 2012 gives no problem. This problem occurs also when I want to attach an earlier version drawing to a C3D2013 drawing.

 

As background to my computer: I am working in metric, have a i7 CPU, 16 GB memory, standard NVidia screen card, 2x 22" monitors and at least 1TB HDD available.

 

I notice from Autodesk site that I can no longer download hotfix 2 (or 1 for that matter as it points to hotfix 2's addy). I am a subscription owner (not that it means anything if you have so many problems with an upgrade as what C3D 2013 realised to)

 

Thank you

Geurt

Geurt Bloem Pr Eng
Autocad C3D
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,750
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 24 of 31 (799 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-07-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: johnfraser

Interesting that the hotfix has been pulled and is not currently available.......seems to vindicate all the posts indicating problems with it...!!!!:smileywink:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,245
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 25 of 31 (796 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-07-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: neilyj

i just noticed that

the autocad 2013 service pack was pulled and now the civil 3d 2013 hotfix 2 is being pulled

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,750
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 26 of 31 (787 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-07-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: johnfraser

I think the AutoCAD service pack was pulled due to security checking issues with LISP and VBA macros but no idea what happened with hotfix 2

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
GTVic
Posts: 911
Registered: ‎09-07-2004
Message 27 of 31 (756 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-07-2012 12:29 PM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:

I reset the C3D_UKIE profile in Options > Profiles and all seems ok again.....so far


Sorry for such a lengthy post but I'm not sure Reset should be used with a vertical product and here is why.

 

I don't believe AutoCAD/Civil3D has any functionality built in to reset a profile to a shipping vertical product profile. How would you know what you are resetting to, Civil 3D comes with quite a few profiles? Hoping that it resets a profile to a shipping profile of the same name is a bit of a stretch IMHO.

 

Likewise the "Set Current" button really is a bit of a misnamed button in a vertical product because the shortcut you use to start Civil 3D specifices a specific profile indepentdant of what you may have previously "Set Current".

 

I have a profile called "<<C3D_Metric> Default" which I renamed from an uncustomized "<<C3D_Metic>>" after running Civil 3D for the first time. I have an exported custom profile ARG file that I import and rename to <<C3D_Metric>> so when I run Civil 3D from the default metric shortcut I get the our custom profile.

 

So if I take "<<C3D_Metric> Default" and make a copy of it to "Copy of Original <<C3D_Metric>>" and then export both I should get the same ARG file (except for the profile name) right? It is close but the following keys are missing. The keys are empty so not a huge deal assuming Civil 3D will recreate them as needed but it shows there is not a lot of attention to detail in this area.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B000:409\Profiles\<<C3D_Metric>> Default\Dialogs\CustomizeDialog\TabExtensions]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B000:409\Profiles\<<C3D_Metric>> Default\StatusBar]

Now if I take "Copy of Original <<C3D_Metric>>" and make another copy to "Reset of Original <<C3D_Metric>>", reset THAT profile, and then export it to an ARG and compare then the fun really begins.

Copy of Original:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B000:409\Profiles\Copy of Original <<C3D_Metric>>\Defaults\AecBase70]

Reset of Copy of Original:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B000:409\Profiles\Reset of Original <<C3D_Metric>>\<<C3D_Metric>>\Defaults\AecBase70]

So you can see that the registry key path has an extra key in there named "<<C3D_Metric>>" which I pretty sure means Civil 3D can't read it.

 

Also, if I look at my workspace list all I have is the default AutoCAD workspaces, no Civil 3D workspace, no Civil 3D ribbon tabs.

 

At this point I think all I'm getting is mostly just AutoCAD, a little bit of Civil 3D, and a lot of missing settings (the 'reset' ARG file has lost 15% of its content).

 

Here is a typical support path for Civil 3D:

OriginalC3DProfile.jpg

 

Here is what I get after resetting the profile (looks a lot like vanilla AutoCAD to me):

ResetC3DProfile.jpg

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,750
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 28 of 31 (750 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-07-2012 12:37 PM in reply to: GTVic

Thanks for this comprehensive analysis - all I know is that my C3D worked properly after the reset profile. 

 

Perhaps the hotfix broke more than it fixed (as seems to be the case more often than not with Civil 3D these days)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
GTVic
Posts: 911
Registered: ‎09-07-2004
Message 29 of 31 (664 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-10-2012 10:37 AM in reply to: johnfraser

You may want to check your support file search path and at least add in the last three folders which may be missing.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,750
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 30 of 31 (659 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 Hotfix 2 released

09-10-2012 11:37 AM in reply to: GTVic

All seem to be present and correct....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.