AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
385 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-27-2005
Post 31 of 65

Re: C3D 2010 Ribbon glitch

07-02-2009 02:32 PM in reply to: bpattengale
Fair enough, i'll try it out for a while.
-Mark P.
Valued Contributor
65 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-31-2007
Post 32 of 65

Re: C3D 2010 Ribbon glitch

07-02-2009 02:34 PM in reply to: bpattengale
Here's a tutorial for manually changing the same settings in the registry that the utility does for you. I started out doing it manually too, but it's nicer to have the utility do it for you quickly. Requires a reboot.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=261929
Mentor
385 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-27-2005
Post 33 of 65

Re: C3D 2010 Ribbon glitch

07-02-2009 02:43 PM in reply to: bpattengale
Those values aren't even present on my machine. I also don't notice the performance lag that you described in your above post.
Thanks though.
-Mark P.
Valued Contributor
65 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-31-2007
Post 34 of 65

Re: C3D 2010 Ribbon glitch

07-02-2009 03:06 PM in reply to: bpattengale
Admittedly your graphics chip is much better than mine, so maybe it's not noticeable. If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Valued Contributor
75 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-19-2002
Post 35 of 65

Re: C3D 2010 Ribbon glitch

07-02-2009 05:17 PM in reply to: bpattengale
Hey, I have a near Identical nvidia card and in the last week I had something happen that might explain what you are having. I put the same drivers on my machine and then found that with Automatic Updates on that my Update from Microsoft added a new driver. I tried it, and it started to act up. I wonder if you have microsoft autoupdate your card. Unfortunately it made all go to hell with that update. Check your microsoft update history and see if it did it to you too. I have to unload all my nvidia video drivers and reload the 186.16 again. Also, I found maybe another nvidia qwerk. I found that some fonts can make a dwg go bad. Don't know how to prove it, but I can say that I hard purged the fonts and reloaded them and everything worked again. Arial seemed to be a bit suspect, but again it could have been another as I hosed the whole lot and reloaded my styles. I also found that a bad profile did the same thing. There is a reset of the profile that my dealer told me about on Autodesk site. You might want to look into that as well. But, the driver thing just happened to me just after loading the 186.16 drivers and the Autoupdate from microsoft. The error from nvidia was that it mixed up the cpl file, and crashes started.

MJP
Employee
2,909 Posts
34 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Post 36 of 65

Re: C3D 2010 Ribbon glitch

07-02-2009 08:36 PM in reply to: bpattengale
Mark -

If you go to MSINFO - what date does it report for the display driver ? System Summary -> Components -> Display -> Driver.

I had the Quadro 540 chip on my desktops in the office. I had one machine that "had" issue - but the driver reported the correct version but the driver date reported by MSINFO was 4 years ago. I was able to unload it, cleaning the machine of the the NVidia driver and installing the new drivers that NVidia's "autoupdate" stuff reported that I should install - and the machine ran much better.

Matthew Anderson, PE
Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
Contributor
22 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-11-2007
Post 37 of 65

Re: C3D 2010 Ribbon glitch

07-02-2009 11:56 PM in reply to: bpattengale
I have also experienced this problem with ribbons freezing from the first day using C3D 2010. I filed Autodesk a support request, but they closed it because I could not reproduce the error...First I thought it had something to do with the contextual tabs but now I think it more random when the ribbons freeze for me. I do not use a dual monitor setup but I use Nvidia (if it is hardware related).
I'm beginning to like the use of ribbons and I hope this could be solved soon....no solution except restart..

/Peter

Dell M6400
Intel Core 2 Extreme
Nvidia FX 3700M
Vista Ultimate 64
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
Post 38 of 65

Re: C3D 2010 Ribbon glitch

07-03-2009 05:40 PM in reply to: bpattengale
I'm also experiencing this glitch. Try as I might, I can't seem to reproduce the exact circumstances that cause this and restarting Civil 3D seems to be the only reliable solution. A repair of my installation yielded no difference, and I'm not quite willing to do a full uninstall/reinstall at this point.

Getting used to the ribbons - starting to like them even - but this glitch is disenchanting. Hoping that it gets addressed in the near future.

Jeff B

Windows Vista Business 64-bit SP2
Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 @ 2.67GHz
NVIDIA GeForce 9400GT 1GB (Driver Version: 8.15.11.8585)
4GB RAM
Civil 3D 2010, Raster Design 2010, Civil 3D LDC 2009, Raster Design 2009
Mentor
385 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-27-2005
Post 39 of 65

Re: C3D 2010 Ribbon glitch

07-06-2009 08:26 AM in reply to: bpattengale
I checked my windows update installation history and couldn't find any nvidia related updates.
Is anyone having this problem who DOESN'T have an nVidia card? Perhaps there is a flaw in the driver causing this to happen.
You guys have posted the specs for your computers, but what 3d driver is everyone using? (type 3DCONFIG and go to "Manual Tune" and look under "Driver Name". For those using nvidia cards you should have Autodesk or Direct3D.)

-Mark
Valued Contributor
90 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Post 40 of 65

Re: C3D 2010 Ribbon glitch

07-06-2009 08:41 AM in reply to: bpattengale
Yes, I'm having this problem with an ATI FireGL v7600. Although over the past two or so weeks my problem has almost gone away. I'm probably jinxing myself now but it used to happen every 30 minutes, now it might happen once a day. I don't know what might have changed.

I have noticed that most of the people having this problem are using Vista 64-bit, which I am. I wondered if this had something to do with this. The two computers in our office with Vista 64 are having this problem, the one machine with Windows XP is not.

Corbitt
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post