AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 1 of 4 (288 Views)

Building Standard Tool Palette

288 Views, 3 Replies
04-26-2013 09:03 AM

I've got a tool palette that I use which has about 5 or so tabs with about 10 to 50 standard blocks, tables, etc in each tab that is organized by text headers and dividers. It's such a productivity booster I exported the palette to a place on our server that everyone can import them from. My problem is that when they import the tool palettes, the icon images dont come in. We're left with manually updating all the images which is a problem when certain people "don't like change" and don't want to take the time to deal with the technical problems. Maybe I'm missing something, but shouldnt the images come in when you import the palettes?

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 754
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 2 of 4 (283 Views)

Re: Building Standard Tool Palette

04-26-2013 09:14 AM in reply to: gccdaemon

I think this is the answer.

 

Tools on the tool pallete have an xml file (.atc) that tells them where the image icon is and what it is.

 

<ItemName src="AeccStockSubassemblyScriptsRC.dll" resource="60052"/>
             <Images>
                <Image cx="93" cy="123" src=".\Images\AeccCommonAssemblies.png"/>   ''this line dictates the file"
              </Images>

You want to change the path to this .\images\ and place all the icons in that folder. then distribute accordingly.

 

M.

 

 

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 3 of 4 (269 Views)

Re: Building Standard Tool Palette

04-26-2013 09:58 AM in reply to: mikeevans

I'm still missing something here. When I export my XTP file shouldn't it create an ATC in that same folder? I was looking at my ATC file in that folder and it was almost blank. I went and checked my tool palette file locations, and i've got several folders linked there. Aparently it's saving the ATC files i need under my "\support\toolpalette\" folder instead of to the ATC on the server. Do i need to copy the files from my "\support\toolpalette\" folder to the server and only have the server path linked in properties?

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Distinguished Contributor
Bill_Myron
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 4 of 4 (140 Views)

Re: Building Standard Tool Palette

11-06-2013 08:46 AM in reply to: gccdaemon

When you export a Tool Palette it creates an Images folder along with the .XTP file.

Thet Images folder must be in the same folder as the .XTP file upon import. 



Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.