AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
joantopo
Posts: 813
Registered: ‎04-25-2010
Message 1 of 12 (206 Views)

Bug contour

206 Views, 11 Replies
12-17-2011 03:10 PM

If I have drawn a polyline (pol1) under other closed polyline to use as a contour, even if you select closed polyline (pol2), the program uses the polyline below.(pol1).

 


Autocad Civil 3D 2014 +SP1+SP2 // Civil 3D 2015 +SP1
Quad Core Intel i7 3770-cpu 3.40Ghz.
ssd samsung 840 pro 512gb+ssd samsung 840 pro 256 gb+1tb hdd
32gb RAM 1600 Mhz.
nVidia Quadro 2000.
Win 7 Pro 64bit

Valued Mentor
joantopo
Posts: 813
Registered: ‎04-25-2010
Message 2 of 12 (205 Views)

Re: Bug contour

12-17-2011 03:11 PM in reply to: joantopo

This bug succes in Civil 3D 2012 SP1

Autocad Civil 3D 2014 +SP1+SP2 // Civil 3D 2015 +SP1
Quad Core Intel i7 3770-cpu 3.40Ghz.
ssd samsung 840 pro 512gb+ssd samsung 840 pro 256 gb+1tb hdd
32gb RAM 1600 Mhz.
nVidia Quadro 2000.
Win 7 Pro 64bit

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 3 of 12 (190 Views)

Re: Bug contour

12-18-2011 12:42 AM in reply to: joantopo

Try to toggle between POL1/POL2 by pressing CTRL during the selection.

Valued Mentor
joantopo
Posts: 813
Registered: ‎04-25-2010
Message 4 of 12 (179 Views)

Re: Bug contour

12-18-2011 07:22 AM in reply to: joantopo

that does not work.
I have the polyline (pol2) top.
The program should not take the polyline below if I haveselected that.

Autocad Civil 3D 2014 +SP1+SP2 // Civil 3D 2015 +SP1
Quad Core Intel i7 3770-cpu 3.40Ghz.
ssd samsung 840 pro 512gb+ssd samsung 840 pro 256 gb+1tb hdd
32gb RAM 1600 Mhz.
nVidia Quadro 2000.
Win 7 Pro 64bit

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 12 (176 Views)

Re: Bug contour

12-18-2011 08:03 AM in reply to: joantopo

I'm not familiar with cntrl, but tapping the tab key with cross hair over will cycle through the entities to be sure of selection

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
joantopo
Posts: 813
Registered: ‎04-25-2010
Message 6 of 12 (158 Views)

Re: Bug contour

12-18-2011 03:08 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

excuse me, i refer to "boundaries" not "contours"

Autocad Civil 3D 2014 +SP1+SP2 // Civil 3D 2015 +SP1
Quad Core Intel i7 3770-cpu 3.40Ghz.
ssd samsung 840 pro 512gb+ssd samsung 840 pro 256 gb+1tb hdd
32gb RAM 1600 Mhz.
nVidia Quadro 2000.
Win 7 Pro 64bit

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,865
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 7 of 12 (154 Views)

Re: Bug contour

12-18-2011 04:05 PM in reply to: joantopo

Just to clarify, when you talk about the polyline line being "below" the other one, are you referring to the elevations of the polylines? If so, AutoCAD does not look at the elevations of the objects when selecting them, but it will look at the draw order. Select the one you want to be "below" the other, right click, choose "Display Order" and then "Send to back" (or something along those lines).

 

Hope this helps (if that is indeed what the issue is).

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 12 (143 Views)

Re: Bug contour

12-18-2011 11:01 PM in reply to: joantopo

The last object drawn, by default, stays on top of the display list: if you wanna select something below, you should use the CTRL toggle mode or, alternatively, press simultaneously SHIFT-SPACE

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,765
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 9 of 12 (109 Views)

Re: Bug contour

12-19-2011 10:12 PM in reply to: joantopo

If you're on 2012, at the bottom of your screen is Selection Cycling (right end of the toggle buttons.) Turn that on. Now when you select, you'll get a dialog that lists the possible choices. Pick the one you want and AutoCAD will make that your selection.

 

If you're on 2010 down to 2008 (I think) use Shift+Spacebar to turn on selection cycling. You won't get a dialog. In earlier versions, use Ctrl to turn on Selection Cycling.

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 12 (97 Views)

Re: Bug contour

12-20-2011 06:22 AM in reply to: joantopo

One more method.

 

Select both with a crossing window, type R into the command line and hit enter. This allows you to remove objects from the selection set. Select the pline on top (last drawn) and hit enter again. This first drawn is added and the last drawn is not.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.