AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
manuelbalonso
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
Message 1 of 7 (461 Views)

Bridge Modeler

461 Views, 6 Replies
04-09-2014 11:33 PM
Hi all! I downloaded and installed the bridge module in Civil 3D 2013 (without any errors in the installation). However, the bridge module does not appear in the ribbon. Any idea? Lots of thanks!
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 7 (452 Views)

Re: Bridge Modeler

04-10-2014 12:10 AM in reply to: manuelbalonso
For me it only appears in the OOTB workspace (Civil 3D) and not in my normal day to day workspace
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
manuelbalonso
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
Message 3 of 7 (447 Views)

Re: Bridge Modeler

04-10-2014 12:50 AM in reply to: neilyj
But ... and how I can show the tab Bridge Mod. in another workspace? Thx for your reply!
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 7 (440 Views)

Re: Bridge Modeler

04-10-2014 01:18 AM in reply to: manuelbalonso

This is OOTB workspace

 

OOTB.jpg

 


and this is my day to day one

 

Working.jpg

 

It shouyld be possible to customise the workspace to have whatever you want in them but I just can't get it to work for Bridge Modeller - although it isn't too much hassle to just switch workspaces when required

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
manuelbalonso
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
Message 5 of 7 (435 Views)

Re: Bridge Modeler

04-10-2014 01:33 AM in reply to: neilyj
I understand what you mean. But the problem is that the OOTB workspace has been modified. Then, I can't access the Bridge Mod. Any suggestion? Thanks!
Contributor
manuelbalonso
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
Message 6 of 7 (393 Views)

Re: Bridge Modeler

04-11-2014 04:25 AM in reply to: manuelbalonso
I've reinstalled Civil 3D and then I added Bridge Mod. Well, I continue without seeing the Bridge Mod. What can I do?
Valued Mentor
hardin
Posts: 702
Registered: ‎08-30-2007
Message 7 of 7 (137 Views)

Re: Bridge Modeler

09-22-2014 02:40 PM in reply to: manuelbalonso

Old thread, but here's what you do:

 

You need to launch CUI and edit your workspace to show the ribbon tab in the REX_EXTENSIONS partial menu.

CUI > Customize workspace. Expand the REX_EXTENSIONS partial menu > Expand Ribbon and Check the Tabs box. Pick the Done button, then OK your way out of the CUI.

In a few seconds, the Bridge Modeler tab will show up.

 

Now, the reason I came here was to find out how to transfer the Bridge to and from Revit out of Civil 3D... Anyone?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.