AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
manuelbalonso
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
Message 1 of 6 (300 Views)

Bridge Modeler

300 Views, 5 Replies
04-09-2014 11:33 PM
Hi all! I downloaded and installed the bridge module in Civil 3D 2013 (without any errors in the installation). However, the bridge module does not appear in the ribbon. Any idea? Lots of thanks!
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 6 (291 Views)

Re: Bridge Modeler

04-10-2014 12:10 AM in reply to: manuelbalonso
For me it only appears in the OOTB workspace (Civil 3D) and not in my normal day to day workspace
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
manuelbalonso
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
Message 3 of 6 (286 Views)

Re: Bridge Modeler

04-10-2014 12:50 AM in reply to: neilyj
But ... and how I can show the tab Bridge Mod. in another workspace? Thx for your reply!
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 6 (279 Views)

Re: Bridge Modeler

04-10-2014 01:18 AM in reply to: manuelbalonso

This is OOTB workspace

 

OOTB.jpg

 


and this is my day to day one

 

Working.jpg

 

It shouyld be possible to customise the workspace to have whatever you want in them but I just can't get it to work for Bridge Modeller - although it isn't too much hassle to just switch workspaces when required

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
manuelbalonso
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
Message 5 of 6 (274 Views)

Re: Bridge Modeler

04-10-2014 01:33 AM in reply to: neilyj
I understand what you mean. But the problem is that the OOTB workspace has been modified. Then, I can't access the Bridge Mod. Any suggestion? Thanks!
Contributor
manuelbalonso
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
Message 6 of 6 (232 Views)

Re: Bridge Modeler

04-11-2014 04:25 AM in reply to: manuelbalonso
I've reinstalled Civil 3D and then I added Bridge Mod. Well, I continue without seeing the Bridge Mod. What can I do?
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.