AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 1 of 18 (376 Views)
Accepted Solution

Breakline Issue

376 Views, 17 Replies
10-16-2013 10:22 AM

Please see attachment. I have highlighted my TIN and for some reason when C3D triangulates my surface it is not incuding the complete polyline. You can see some magenta, blue and yellow lines that are not part of the surface. Portions of the polyline are not included in the TIN but some portions are. The lines are 2d and 3d polylines.  I have tried adding vertices to the lines, created feature lines with them, converted the 2D polylines to 3D polylines, create points along the polyline.....tried adding them as breaklines, lines, points, etc. but none of these procedures will add the linework to my surface??? When it does this it leaves our model incomplete.

suppliment.PNG

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 18 (373 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 10:25 AM in reply to: Rainman1
Do you have a default weeding set for when you're adding breaklines to the surface?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 3 of 18 (370 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 10:31 AM in reply to: troma

I have never touched the "Weeding factors" setting. Just played around with it a bit, changed the setting (default 15)....tried "0", 2, 15. It will add a small portion of the line but still not including the complete line?????

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 18 (362 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 10:44 AM in reply to: Rainman1
I would've thought zero would work.
What happens if you turn it off altogether?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 5 of 18 (359 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 10:48 AM in reply to: troma

I didn't use it at all in my initial build of the surface and you see what the results are in the attachment.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 18 (342 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: Rainman1
You're sure it was switched off? Or could it have been on & you didn't notice it?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 7 of 18 (325 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 11:51 AM in reply to: troma

When you go to add your breaklines the dialogue box pops up and you have to put a check mark in "Weeding factors" to enable and use it.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 8 of 18 (319 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 12:17 PM in reply to: Rainman1
I believe that depends on how your command default settings have been set up. But if that's how it is for you it indicates that this probably isn't the problem. Time to look elsewhere...I can't think where though.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 9 of 18 (316 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-16-2013 12:21 PM in reply to: troma

Thanks for your input. I have put in a service ticket with our Autodesk Support, hopefully they can find a solution!

Valued Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 274
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 10 of 18 (283 Views)

Re: Breakline Issue

10-17-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: Rainman1

When adding breakline data to the surface, reduce the value of the curve supplementing factor to add more data along the arc segments.  I use 0.05-0.1.

You may also have crossing breaklines that are being ignored.  In the surface properties command, on the Definition tab, change the Allow crossing breaklines property to Yes.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.